Cave Creek AZ market report

Cave Creek Arizona Real Estate Market Report: October 2026

Last Updated: October 2026, updated monthly.

Market data area: Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331).

Cave Creek Arizona real estate key facts

  • The median single-family sale price in the Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) is $1,118,000, 14.7% higher than $975,000 a year earlier.
  • 44 single-family homes sold in the latest month of closings, and they spent 101 days on market.
  • Inventory equals 4.5 months of supply, which makes the area a balanced market.
  • 82 Cave Creek listings across the Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) cut their price in the latest month, up 57.7% from a year earlier.
  • This Cave Creek AZ market report covers Cave Creek homes for sale, updated monthly.
The verdict: Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) single-family prices rose to a $1,118,000 median, 14.7% above a year earlier, while pending sales fell 70.7% and 203 homes sat for sale. At 4.5 months of supply, the area is balanced, so buyers have real room to negotiate with a dedicated buyer’s agent who works Cave Creek every day.
Median sale price$1,118,00014.7% vs a year earlier
Days on market10124 days slower than a year earlier
Months of supply4.54.5 a year earlier
Pending sales12-70.7% vs a year earlier
Cave Creek AZ market report, October 2026: Cave Creek Arizona real estate prices for Cave Creek homes for sale
Cave Creek Arizona real estate market report, October 2026: single-family trends.

Talk to a full-time agent in Cave Creek

Two quick steps. Prefer to read first? The full report is below, with another form at the end.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Cave Creek Arizona real estate snapshot: October 2026

This Cave Creek Arizona real estate report covers every number that moves a price in Cave Creek: closings, pending sales, inventory and time on market for single-family homes. Whether you are browsing Cave Creek homes for sale or getting ready to sell, start here.

Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) single-family market, October 2026. Figures cover the Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331).
Latest month, single‑familyYear earlierLatestChange
Median sale price$975,000$1,118,000+14.7%
Average sale price$1,050,890$1,158,478+10.2%
Closed sales3744+18.9%
Pending sales4112-70.7%
New listings8070-12.5%
Homes for sale198203+2.5%
Listings with price cuts (all homes)5282+57.7%
Days on market77101+31.2%
Share of list price received96.4%96.3%-0.1 pts
Months of supply4.54.5+0.0%

The price-cut row includes condos and townhomes.

The worry: Sellers often ask how much it costs to sell a house in Arizona, and the list price alone does not answer it. The fix: Your net depends on price, concessions and closing costs, so get a written price opinion and a net sheet from a full-time listing agent.

Year to date in Cave Creek Arizona real estate: 432 homes closed at a $925,000 median, versus 416 at $885,000 a year earlier, so more homes have sold at a higher median than last year.

What it means for buyers

You have leverage, but it is real. Sellers still received 96.3% of asking, so build your offer from closed sales on your street, not from list prices. Your full-time Cave Creek buyer’s agent pulls those comps before every offer. In the latest month, 82 Cave Creek listings cut their price, up 57.7% from a year earlier, so start your search of Cave Creek homes for sale with those.

What it means for sellers

With pending sales down 70.7%, fewer buyers are writing offers, and pricing on day one decides your net. Start with a real price opinion for your Cave Creek home, then compare plans from a full-time listing agent in your zip. 82 Cave Creek listings cut their price in the latest month, up 57.7% from a year earlier; pricing right on day one keeps you off that list.

October 2026 Buyer & Seller Takeaways

  • Buyers: Base every offer on recent closed comps rather than asking prices: sellers took 96.3% of list in the latest month. Start with the homes that have been listed longest, and have a dedicated buyer’s agent check the comps before you offer.
  • Sellers: Across the Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331), homes are taking 101 days to sell and pending sales are down 70.7% from a year earlier, so use this Cave Creek AZ market report to set your list price from closed sales, then interview a full-time Cave Creek listing agent.
  • Out-of-state buyers: Get a dedicated agent touring Cave Creek homes for sale on video before you fly in. We walk the street, the HOA and the commute for you on a live call, so your trip is for the final two or three homes.

The worry: Buyers and sellers both search who pays closing costs in Arizona. The fix: The purchase contract decides it, and seller concessions can shift costs, so ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign; a full-time listing agent or buyer’s agent negotiates those terms.

How to read this Cave Creek AZ market report

Months of supply is how long current listings would last at today’s sales pace; under 3 favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced. Pending sales are homes under contract, the earliest sign of where closings go next. Share of list price shows how much room buyers are negotiating. Read the three together before you set a price or write an offer.

What else moved this month

Across Cave Creek Arizona real estate, closed sales rose 18.9% to 44 while new listings fell 12.5% to 70, and homes for sale were up 2.5% from a year earlier. The average sale price of $1,158,478 sits above the $1,118,000 median because higher-priced homes pull the average up, so the typical home costs closer to the median than the headline average suggests.

12-month Cave Creek Arizona real estate trend: single-family median sale price

Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) single-family median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $836,000, Month 2 $820,000, Month 3 $900,000, Month 4 $1,007,500, Month 5 $830,000, Month 6 $875,000, Month 7 $950,000, Month 8 $872,500, Month 9 $975,000, Month 10 $868,500, Month 11 $865,000, Latest month $1,118,000$800K$900K$1,000K$1,100K$1,200K11 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $836KLatest: $1,118K
October 2026 report: single-family median sale price by month over the latest 12 months of closings. The 12-month range ran from $820,000 to $1,118,000. The latest month closed at $1,118,000, a 14.7% change from $975,000 in the same month a year earlier.

Over the past 12 months, single-family medians in Cave Creek Arizona real estate ranged from $820,000 to $1,118,000, a $298,000 band. The latest month closed at $1,118,000, up from $865,000 the month before and 14.7% above the same month a year earlier. Month-to-month medians move with the mix of homes that close, so read the line, not one point. Each month this Cave Creek AZ market report adds the newest closings to the line.

What a pricing mistake costs in Cave Creek

Cave Creek sellers received 96.3% of asking in the latest month, about $41,400 under list on a $1,118,000 home, before any concessions. Sellers who priced right closed in about 101 days; sellers who guessed are still sitting, cutting and handing leverage to the buyer. Buyers face the mirror image: overpay by 5% on a $1,118,000 home and you start $55,900 behind before your first payment. That is why we put a dedicated full-time local agent on every Cave Creek Arizona real estate move.

DON’T make a $100,000 mistake and hire a part-time or out-of-area agent.

Here is how that mistake happens with Cave Creek Arizona real estate:

  • Pricing against the wrong comps. A blended-ZIP median or a different subdivision is not your home’s market. Sellers in the Cave Creek area (ZIP 85331) received 96.3% of asking in the latest month; misread the comps by 5% on a $1,118,000 home and that is $55,900.
  • Missing an HOA, floodplain or airport issue. HOA rules, a mapped floodplain or an airport noise or flight-path area can change a home’s value. Check any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page before you are under contract, and have your agent pull the official airport disclosure maps.
  • Losing negotiation leverage. 82 Cave Creek listings cut their price in the latest month. Seller concessions are negotiated, and a weak first offer or counter can leave thousands on the table.

Work with a dedicated full-time local agent: a full-time buyer’s agent if you are buying, or a full-time seller’s agent if you are selling.

Cave Creek homes for sale by zip code

Cave Creek Arizona real estate covers about 38 square miles in Maricopa County at the north edge of the Valley, in the desert foothills next to Carefree, with Cave Creek Road and Carefree Highway as the main routes south toward Phoenix and Scottsdale.

Cave Creek homes for sale: what each part of town offers

Town core: 85331

Homes near Cave Creek Road, Town Hall and the historic town center with its shops and restaurants.

Outlying foothills: 85331 and 85377

Larger desert lots toward Spur Cross Ranch and the Tonto National Forest, and homes near the Carefree line.

Ask us for single-family comps on your exact street before you write an offer on Cave Creek homes for sale or set a list price.

Cave Creek Arizona real estate neighborhoods to know

Zip codes tell you price. Neighborhoods tell you how it feels to live there. These are the Cave Creek Arizona real estate names our agents hear most from buyers.

  • Town center. Older homes and smaller lots close to Cave Creek Road and the town’s shops.
  • Desert foothills lots. Custom homes on acre-plus lots with mountain views; many have horse privileges, so check zoning.
  • Black Mountain area. Hillside homes on the slopes of Black Mountain near the Carefree line.
  • Spur Cross Ranch side. Homes to the north near the Spur Cross Ranch Conservation Area.
  • Master-planned subdivisions. A few HOA communities in the south of town, so ask us which have homes ready now.

Every Cave Creek Arizona real estate neighborhood above behaves differently when prices soften. Ask us how the last three months of sales played out in the exact community you are considering.

How Cave Creek compares with its neighbors

Many Cave Creek buyers also tour Carefree, Anthem, New River and north Scottsdale before they decide, so we track each of those markets every month alongside Cave Creek Arizona real estate. Cave Creek sits at the north edge of the Valley, so the drive south on Cave Creek Road or Interstate 17 often decides the purchase.

Selling in one Valley city and buying in another? Timing both sides is where movers lose money. One full-time agent can line up your sale and purchase so you are not carrying two mortgages or rushing into the wrong home. Cave Creek Arizona real estate ranges from town-center homes to acre-plus desert lots.

Buying Cave Creek Arizona real estate this fall: a 5-step plan

  1. Set your number from closed sales, not list prices. Cave Creek sellers received 96.3% of asking in the latest month. On a $1,118,000 home that is about $41,400 of room, so build your offer around recent closings on your street.
  2. Pick the zip before the house. Cave Creek Arizona real estate prices vary from small town-center lots to large desert parcels, so lot size, views and well or town water drive value. Narrow your search to the area that fits your plans and budget.
  3. Target homes that have sat. With 101 days on market and pending sales down 70.7%, Cave Creek homes for sale that have sat for several weeks are where sellers listen. Our team flags those listings the day they cross that line.
  4. Check town limits, HOA rules and school boundaries. Cave Creek is served mainly by the Cave Creek Unified School District, and many homes with a Cave Creek mailing address sit in Phoenix, Scottsdale or unincorporated Maricopa County instead. These details change taxes, police, fire, water and schools for any Cave Creek Arizona real estate purchase.
  5. Put a full-time agent on your side. Tell us your goal in 60 seconds with the form below, and a dedicated full-time Cave Creek buyer’s agent who works your part of town gets back to you.

Selling Cave Creek Arizona real estate this fall: 4 pricing moves that work

  1. Price for today, not last spring. Over 12 months, the single-family median for Cave Creek Arizona real estate moved between $820,000 and $1,118,000. Pricing above what recent closings support invites price cuts. We price from recent closings near you, not from online estimates.
  2. Win the first two weeks. With 203 Cave Creek Arizona real estate listings and 12 pending, buyers compare everything. Photos, repairs and price need to be right on day one.
  3. Know your real competition. Resale houses in Cave Creek compete with each other on lot size, views, water source and condition, so price Cave Creek Arizona real estate against recent sales of similar land and homes first.
  4. Negotiate the net, not the price. Concessions can matter as much as the sale price, and a full-time Cave Creek listing agent protects the number you actually walk away with.

Cave Creek Arizona real estate: seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Cave Creek has no age-restricted communities in town, so buyers who want single-level living look at specific floor plans. Ask us which homes have single-level layouts and which HOAs, where they exist, suit seasonal owners. If you’re relocating, see our Arizona relocation guide.

Buying to rent or hold

Cave Creek Arizona real estate draws seasonal rental demand, but town short-term rental rules, HOA rental limits and water service matter, so check them first. Before you buy a rental, confirm the HOA rental rules and town licensing for the exact address. Already own one? We offer $99-a-month flat-fee property management, and we help investors plan an Arizona 1031 exchange inside the 45-day and 180-day windows.

Why Cave Creek movers choose our team

  • 99 city reports, 15 county guides. Beyond this Cave Creek AZ market report, we publish market reports for 99 Arizona cities and communities and all 15 Arizona counties, so your agent sees how Cave Creek Arizona real estate compares with every nearby market.
  • Full-time agents only. Never a part-timer, never a call center. Here is why full-time matters.
  • Real numbers, not robot estimates. Pricing in this Cave Creek AZ market report comes from actual Cave Creek closings, not an automated value. See why online estimates get Arizona homes wrong.
  • Local knowledge. Which lots are on town water and which rely on a well or hauled water, which parcels allow horses, and which streets have a Cave Creek address but sit outside town limits: our agents know the town center from the outlying foothills, and price Cave Creek Arizona real estate accordingly.

Living in Cave Creek: schools, town services and jobs

Cave Creek is home to 5,160 residents, according to the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate (linked in Cave Creek market drivers).

Nearby schools

Source: Arizona State Board of Education FY2025 A-F letter grades, Arizona Department of Education final FY2025 file; school detail on Arizona School Report Cards. Grades served and school ZIPs from the National Center for Education Statistics school search. Verify attendance boundaries with the district.

The worry: Buyers search Arizona school grades, then learn that the closest school is not always the one assigned to an address. The fix: Use the FY2025 grades below as a starting point and confirm the attendance boundary with the district; your buyer’s agent checks it for the exact address.

District serving Cave Creek addressesFY2025 district gradeSchools gradedWhere it serves Cave Creek
Cave Creek Unified DistrictA82 graded schools with a Cave Creek address (85331)

Top elementary schools. Among district schools with Cave Creek addresses, the highest FY2025 K-8 scores belong to Lone Mountain Elementary School (Cave Creek Unified, A, 86.48), Desert Willow Elementary School (Cave Creek Unified, A, 82.28).

High schools. No graded district high school has a Cave Creek address in the FY2025 file; ask the district which high school serves a specific address.

A

Lone Mountain Elementary School

Cave Creek Unified District • Grades PK-06

86.48 total points. School address in 85331.

ADE A86.48 points
A

Desert Willow Elementary School

Cave Creek Unified District • Grades PK-06

82.28 total points. School address in 85331.

ADE A82.28 points

Grades are neutral public information and one of many factors a household may weigh. We do not recommend or discourage any area based on school data.

Cave Creek crime data and police coverage: October 2026

The worry: A common search is which Arizona city has the lowest crime rate, but city rankings mix different sources and methods. The fix: Read the sourced figures below side by side and look up the exact address; a local buyer’s agent can tour the street with you at different hours.

1,159Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) violent offenses (2024)
276.9Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) violent per 100,000 (2024)
901.2Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) property per 100,000 (2024)
4,932Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) reported offenses (2024)

Crime in Cave Creek is reported through the FBI Crime Data Explorer, which counts the offenses the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office reported for all the areas it patrols; the town contracts with the Sheriff’s Office instead of running its own police department. A rate is not a promise about any street.

Cave Creek crime figures by source

The FBI figure covers every area the Sheriff’s Office patrols, so read it as a county-patrol rate rather than a town-only rate.

SourceFBI Crime Data Explorer
What it measuresOffenses reported by the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office for all the areas it patrols, not Cave Creek alone
Cave Creek figure2024: 1,159 violent (276.9 per 100,000) and 3,773 property (901.2 per 100,000). 2025 is left out because the published months are incomplete
PeriodCalendar year 2024
CheckedOctober 12, 2026

Crime data is one data point; tour the area at different times of day. Your buyer’s agent can walk the street with you at night and on a weekend before you write an offer.

Crime figures checked October 12, 2026. Per-resident rates read higher around retail and commercial blocks, where few people live. Look up any specific address yourself before you decide.

Law enforcement jurisdiction in Cave Creek

Cave Creek has no town police department. Law enforcement comes from the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office under a master contract with the town, supported by a Town Marshal.

The Arizona DPS Highway Patrol patrols the state highways in the area. Fire and emergency medical service comes from Daisy Mountain Fire and Medical under an agreement with the town (see the town’s fire and emergency medical services page); the town covers about 37.7 square miles of land, per the Census Bureau gazetteer. Ask your agent whether an address is inside town limits, because it changes police, fire and tax bills.

Cost of emergency services: the Town of Cave Creek FY 2026/27 (fiscal year 2027) final Official Budget Forms, Schedule F (expenditures by department) sets $1,549,530 for law enforcement (the Sheriff’s Office contract and Town Marshal) and $4,899,670 for fire protection and emergency services (department totals, all funds). Divided by Cave Creek’s 5,160 residents (Census estimate, linked in Cave Creek market drivers), that is $300.30 per resident for police, $949.55 for fire and medical, and $1,249.84 combined. This per-resident figure is our calculation from those two sources, checked October 2026.

Major employers and commute times

Cave Creek’s job base is small and centers on the town itself, tourism and local shops, with most residents commuting to north Phoenix and Scottsdale. Times below are approx. drive time, no traffic, from Cave Creek Town Hall (Cave Creek Road), computed with the public OSRM road router to each employer’s main site in the area. Your rush-hour drive will be longer.

Before you write an offer on Cave Creek Arizona real estate, your agent pulls the tax history and checks the commute at the hours you actually drive.

Buying Cave Creek Arizona real estate from out of state

Many buyers of Cave Creek Arizona real estate are relocating from colder or pricier states. The biggest mistake we see is buying from a photo without knowing the street, the HOA or the commute. Relocating to Cave Creek? A local buyer’s agent can tour homes for you on live video and tell you what the listing photos leave out, before you fly in.

Start with the part of town that fits your life: the town center near Cave Creek Road, or the larger desert lots toward Spur Cross Ranch and Black Mountain. Then compare Cave Creek Arizona real estate listings against real closings, not list prices. Read our moving to Arizona guide for climate, costs and timing.

More Cave Creek Arizona real estate help from our team

Not every Cave Creek Arizona real estate move is a simple house purchase, and each request below gets a dedicated full-time specialist. If you are selling, you get real comps from a full-time agent, not an automated online estimate. Seasonal buyers can compare Cave Creek homes with single-family homes, HOA rules and rental limits here and in nearby Carefree and Scottsdale.

Buying or selling a Cave Creek business, with or without the real estate? We work with full-time business brokers who value, market and close with complete confidentiality. Retail, office, industrial, flex and multifamily belong with a full-time commercial agent, not a residential agent who handles one occasionally. For land and acreage, we check zoning, water, utilities and access before you commit, so a great price doesn’t become an unbuildable parcel.

Cave Creek and Valley events: October 2026 to spring 2027

Touring Cave Creek Arizona real estate listings from out of town? Plan a trip around one of these. Cave Creek events are highlighted in green.

Local events (late Oct–Nov 2026)

We checked these on each event’s official site on Oct 21, 2026. Hours and prices can change, so confirm before you go.

  • Turquoise Circuit Finals Rodeo (Cave Creek Memorial Arena): Nov 5 to 7, 2026. Official site
  • Hidden in the Hills Artist Studio Tour (Cave Creek, Carefree and North Scottsdale): Nov 20 to 22 and Nov 27 to 29, 2026. Free, self-guided studio visits. Official site
WhenEventLink
Wed Oct 14 to Thu Oct 15, 2026Taste of Cave Creek
Two evenings of local food and drink at Stagecoach Village on Cave Creek Road, 5 to 9 p.m.
Official site
Fri Nov 20 to Sun Nov 22 and Fri Nov 27 to Sun Nov 29, 2026Hidden in the Hills Artist Studio Tour
Two weekends of open artist studios across Cave Creek and the surrounding desert foothills.
Official site
Oct 24, 2026Phoenix Suns home opener
The Suns’ downtown Phoenix arena, vs. Warriors. Home games run through April 9, 2027.
Official site
Oct 25 to Jan 3Arizona Cardinals home games
The Cardinals’ stadium in Glendale: Oct 25, Nov 15, Nov 29, Dec 6, Dec 20 and Jan 3. Week 18 home game vs. 49ers: the weekend of Jan 9 to 10, 2027, with the exact day set by the league after Week 17.
Official site
Fri Apr 2, 2027Arizona Diamondbacks
Home opener Friday, April 2, 2027 vs. the Marlins, at the Diamondbacks’ downtown Phoenix ballpark.
Official site

Dates checked October 11, 2026 on each event’s or team’s official site. Every date above is the one published on that official site.

Why Cave Creek Arizona real estate matters in 2026

Cave Creek market drivers

  • Nearby employers. The Mayo Clinic Hospital Phoenix campus sits about 27 minutes from Town Hall and HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical Center about 28, while Scottsdale Airport is about 31 minutes and Phoenix Sky Harbor about 47 (approx. drive time, no traffic, by our routing; see employers and commute times).
  • North edge of the Valley. Cave Creek Road and Carefree Highway connect the town to Interstate 17 and Loop 101, so the drive time shapes demand across town.
  • Town events. Events such as the Taste of Cave Creek are listed on the town calendar; see Cave Creek events.
  • Open space. The Spur Cross Ranch Conservation Area, run by Maricopa County Parks, sits at the north end of town.
  • Land, not tracts. Much of Cave Creek is custom homes on large lots, so resale homes rarely compete with tract builders.
  • Population. Cave Creek had 5,160 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Moving to Cave Creek from California, Washington or Texas?

The Census Bureau’s latest State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024, Table 1 (American Community Survey 1-year estimates) counts 52,383 people (±6,890) living in Arizona who lived in California a year earlier, the most from any state, followed by Washington (17,601, ±3,256) and Texas (10,306, ±2,404). These are survey estimates for 2024 with margins of error.

Cave Creek versus California. In this Cave Creek AZ market report, the single-family median sale price is $1,118,000. For California, the Census Bureau’s QuickFacts lists a median value of owner-occupied housing units of $734,700 (2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate); that is an owner-reported value, a different measure from a sale price. Cave Creek has 5,160 residents, against 39,355,309 for California in the same Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

Retirement income. Arizona does not tax Social Security retirement benefits; the Arizona Department of Revenue lists them among income Arizona law does not tax.

Buying from out of state. A dedicated full-time Cave Creek buyer’s agent tours Cave Creek Arizona real estate listings for you on live video and checks what listing photos leave out: whether a street sits in an airport noise or flight-path area, whether a lot backs onto a wash or sits in a mapped floodplain (look up any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page), what the HOA rules allow, and which school district serves the address, since district lines and town lines differ in Cave Creek.

The worry: One of the most searched questions about Cave Creek is whether it is a good place to live, and no ranking answers that for one property. The fix: Weigh the price, school, crime and drive-time data on this page, then read our moving to Arizona guide.

Census, Department of Revenue and Flood Control District pages checked October 2026.

How we build this Cave Creek Arizona real estate report

Every townwide number in this Cave Creek Arizona real estate report is our market data for Cave Creek, reported for single-family homes. Zip-level figures return once the current month’s zip data is complete; we do not show older zip numbers next to newer townwide data. We never publish a number we cannot verify; when a figure is not available, such as a monthly new construction series or price per square foot, we leave it out instead of guessing. Builder prices come from each builder’s own site and change often, and event dates were checked on official sites. We refresh this report every month.

Cave Creek Arizona real estate FAQ

What is the median home price in Cave Creek, AZ right now?

The median single-family sale price in Cave Creek was $1,118,000 in the latest month of closings, 14.7% higher than $975,000 a year earlier.

Is Cave Creek a buyer’s or seller’s market in October 2026?

Cave Creek is balanced. Inventory equals 4.5 months of supply, pending sales fell 70.7% year over year, and sellers received 96.3% of list price.

How long does it take to sell a house in Cave Creek?

Single-family homes that closed in the latest month spent 101 days on market, 24 days slower than a year earlier. Pricing right on day one is the biggest factor you control.

How many homes are for sale in Cave Creek?

In the latest month, 203 single-family homes were for sale in Cave Creek, with 70 new single-family listings added during the month.

What zip codes are in Cave Creek, AZ?

The ZIP codes in our Cave Creek market data are 85331 and 85377. These ZIPs also cover parts of Phoenix, Carefree and unincorporated Maricopa County, so check the town for any address.

Which school districts serve Cave Creek addresses?

The districts with the most graded schools at Cave Creek addresses are Cave Creek Unified District (A) in the FY2025 Arizona A-F letter grades. Always confirm the district for the exact address before you write an offer.

How many people live in Cave Creek?

Cave Creek had 5,160 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Is Cave Creek, AZ a good place to live?

That depends on what you need from a property and a budget, not on a ranking. This page gives the facts to weigh: a $1,118,000 single-family median, 4.5 months of supply, FY2025 school grades, sourced crime data and drive times to major employers.

Who pays closing costs in Arizona?

The purchase contract sets which closing costs the buyer pays and which the seller pays, and seller concessions can shift buyer costs to the seller. Ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Arizona?

It depends on the sale price, the commission you negotiate, any concessions, and your share of closing costs and loan payoffs. Ask a full-time listing agent for a written net sheet built on recent Cave Creek closings.

Your next Cave Creek move starts with one message

Read this Cave Creek Arizona real estate report, then tell us where you are headed. We’ll do the local legwork and protect your money like it is ours. Buying, selling, a condo or a new build, one message puts a full-time agent from our Cave Creek team to work for you.

Get started with a dedicated full-time agent

Two quick steps. A full-time local agent who works your part of Cave Creek replies personally.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Do you know anyone looking to buy or sell real estate in Arizona? Share our website with them so they are fully informed.

Call Arizona Homes and Condos Realty at (480) 490-4865 or visit ArizonaHomesandCondos.com.

Arizona $99 per month flat-fee property management

Own a rental in Cave Creek? $99/month flat-fee property management

Our approach is simple: full-service Arizona property management for a flat $99 monthly fee, no revenue split, no hidden fees. The $99 flat monthly fee covers tenant communication, rent collection, maintenance coordination, and routine inspections for single-family homes, condos, and townhomes across the Phoenix Valley.

Our fee is a flat $99 a month per property, with no percentage of rent and no hidden fees.

Get my $99 management quote

75BizLoans.com logo

Buying a commercial building or business in Cave Creek, or need business funding?

Our preferred commercial/business partner, 75BizLoans.com, arranges business and commercial financing nationwide, up to $100 Million. That includes help with your personal credit score, business credit cards with a 0% introductory rate up to $150,000 that report to your business credit profile, not your personal score, unsecured term loans up to $500,000, and many more options for commercial real estate, investment property and business purchases.

Business and commercial financing only; no primary-residence home loans.

Dedicated full-time local agents • Every Arizona city

Scroll to Top