Paradise Valley AZ market report

Paradise Valley Arizona Real Estate Market Report: October 2026

Last Updated: October 2026, updated monthly.

Market data area: Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253).

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate key facts

  • The median single-family sale price in the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253) is $4,185,000 on 17 closed sales, a small sample, so the change from a year earlier is not a reliable read.
  • 17 single-family homes sold in the latest month of closings, and they spent 64 days on market.
  • Inventory equals 6.0 months of supply, which makes the area a balanced market.
  • 46 Paradise Valley listings across the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253) cut their price in the latest month, up 76.9% from a year earlier.
  • Condos and townhomes closed at a $347,500 median on 8 sales.
  • This Paradise Valley AZ market report covers Paradise Valley homes for sale and Paradise Valley condos for sale, updated monthly.
The verdict: In the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253), single-family homes closed at a $4,185,000 median on just 17 sales, too small a sample to read much into the change from a year earlier, while pending sales fell 57.7% and 162 homes sat for sale. At 6.0 months of supply, the area is balanced, so buyers have real room to negotiate with a dedicated buyer’s agent who works Paradise Valley every day.
Median sale price$4,185,000on 17 closed sales (small sample)
Days on market6436 days faster than a year earlier
Months of supply6.05.8 a year earlier
Pending sales11-57.7% vs a year earlier
Paradise Valley AZ market report, October 2026: Paradise Valley Arizona real estate prices for Paradise Valley homes for sale and Paradise Valley condos for sale
Paradise Valley Arizona real estate market report, October 2026: single-family and condo trends.

Talk to a full-time agent in Paradise Valley

Two quick steps. Prefer to read first? The full report is below, with another form at the end.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate snapshot: October 2026

This Paradise Valley Arizona real estate report covers every number that moves a price in Paradise Valley: closings, pending sales, inventory and time on market for single-family homes, plus condos and townhomes. Paradise Valley is a small market, so one month can swing; read each figure with its closed count. Whether you are browsing Paradise Valley homes for sale or getting ready to sell, start here.

Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253) single-family market, October 2026. Figures cover the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253).
Latest month, single‑familyYear earlierLatestChange
Median sale price$3,950,000$4,185,000+5.9%
Average sale price$5,255,918$4,789,412-8.9%
Closed sales1917-10.5%
Pending sales2611-57.7%
New listings6555-15.4%
Homes for sale160162+1.3%
Listings with price cuts (all homes)2646+76.9%
Days on market10064-36.0%
Share of list price received95.0%93.9%-1.1 pts
Months of supply5.86.0+3.4%

The price-cut row includes condos and townhomes.

The worry: Sellers often ask how much it costs to sell a house in Arizona, and the list price alone does not answer it. The fix: Your net depends on price, concessions and closing costs, so get a written price opinion and a net sheet from a full-time listing agent.

Year to date in Paradise Valley Arizona real estate: 272 homes closed at a $4,349,500 median, versus 261 at $4,100,000 a year earlier, so more homes have sold at a higher median than last year.

What it means for buyers

You have leverage, but it is real. Sellers still received 93.9% of asking, so build your offer from closed sales on your street, not from list prices. Your full-time Paradise Valley buyer’s agent pulls those comps before every offer. In the latest month, 46 Paradise Valley listings cut their price, up 76.9% from a year earlier, so start your search of Paradise Valley homes for sale with those.

What it means for sellers

With pending sales down 57.7%, fewer buyers are writing offers, and pricing on day one decides your net. Start with a real price opinion for your Paradise Valley home, then compare plans from a full-time listing agent in your zip. 46 Paradise Valley listings cut their price in the latest month, up 76.9% from a year earlier; pricing right on day one keeps you off that list.

Here is what the October 2026 Paradise Valley Arizona real estate numbers mean for your next move.

October 2026 Buyer & Seller Takeaways

  • Buyers: Base every offer on recent closed comps rather than asking prices: sellers took 93.9% of list in the latest month. Start with the homes that have been listed longest, and have a dedicated buyer’s agent check the comps before you offer.
  • Sellers: Across the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253), homes are taking 64 days to sell and pending sales are down 57.7% from a year earlier, so use this Paradise Valley AZ market report to set your list price from closed sales, then interview a full-time Paradise Valley listing agent.
  • Condo buyers: Paradise Valley condos for sale closed at a $347,500 median on 8 closed sales last month, a small sample, so compare unit by unit. Review the HOA budget and reserves before you offer.
  • Out-of-state buyers: Get a dedicated agent touring Paradise Valley homes for sale on video before you fly in. We walk the street, the HOA and the commute for you on a live call, so your trip is for the final two or three homes.

The worry: Buyers and sellers both search who pays closing costs in Arizona. The fix: The purchase contract decides it, and seller concessions can shift costs, so ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign; a full-time listing agent or buyer’s agent negotiates those terms.

How to read this Paradise Valley AZ market report

Months of supply is how long current listings would last at today’s sales pace; under 3 favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced. Pending sales are homes under contract, the earliest sign of where closings go next. Share of list price shows how much room buyers are negotiating. Read the three together before you set a price or write an offer.

What else moved this month

Across Paradise Valley Arizona real estate, closed sales fell 10.5% to 17 while new listings fell 15.4% to 55, and homes for sale were up 1.3% from a year earlier. The average sale price of $4,789,412 sits above the $4,185,000 median because higher-priced homes pull the average up, so the typical home costs closer to the median than the headline average suggests.

12-month Paradise Valley Arizona real estate trend: single-family median sale price

Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253) single-family median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $4,400,000, Month 2 $3,737,500, Month 3 $4,800,000, Month 4 $5,547,500, Month 5 $5,650,000, Month 6 $5,100,000, Month 7 $3,825,000, Month 8 $4,157,500, Month 9 $3,750,000, Month 10 $4,600,000, Month 11 $3,534,028, Latest month $4,185,000$3,200K$4,000K$4,800K$5,600K$6,400K11 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $4,400KLatest: $4,185K
October 2026 report: single-family median sale price by month over the latest 12 months of closings. The 12-month range ran from $3,534,028 to $5,650,000. The latest month closed at $4,185,000 on 17 sales, a small sample, so one month’s change from a year earlier is not a reliable read; follow the line.

The chart above tracks the Paradise Valley Arizona real estate single-family median month by month.

Over the past 12 months, single-family medians in Paradise Valley Arizona real estate ranged from $3,534,028 to $5,650,000, a $2,115,972 band. The latest month closed at $4,185,000, up from $3,534,028 the month before and 5.9% above the same month a year earlier, a change that rests on a small sample of 17 sales. Month-to-month medians move with the mix of homes that close, so read the line, not one point. Each month this Paradise Valley AZ market report adds the newest closings to the line.

What a pricing mistake costs in Paradise Valley

Paradise Valley sellers received 93.9% of asking in the latest month, about $255,300 under list on a $4,185,000 home, before any concessions. Sellers who priced right closed in about 64 days; sellers who guessed are still sitting, cutting and handing leverage to the buyer. Buyers face the mirror image: overpay by 5% on a $4,185,000 home and you start $209,250 behind before your first payment. That is why we put a dedicated full-time local agent on every Paradise Valley Arizona real estate move.

DON’T make a $100,000 mistake and hire a part-time or out-of-area agent.

Here is how that mistake happens with Paradise Valley Arizona real estate:

  • Pricing against the wrong comps. A blended-ZIP median or a different subdivision is not your home’s market. Sellers in the Paradise Valley area (ZIP 85253) received 93.9% of asking in the latest month; misread the comps by 5% on a $4,185,000 home and that is $209,250.
  • Missing an HOA, floodplain or airport issue. HOA rules, a mapped floodplain or an airport noise or flight-path area can change a home’s value. Check any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page before you are under contract, and have your agent pull the official airport disclosure maps.
  • Losing negotiation leverage. 46 Paradise Valley listings cut their price in the latest month. Seller concessions are negotiated, and a weak first offer or counter can leave thousands on the table.

Work with a dedicated full-time local agent: a full-time buyer’s agent if you are buying, or a full-time seller’s agent if you are selling.

Paradise Valley homes for sale by zip code

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate covers about 15 square miles in Maricopa County between Phoenix and Scottsdale, with Camelback Mountain on the south edge and Mummy Mountain in the middle of town.

Paradise Valley homes for sale: what each part of town offers

South Paradise Valley: 85253

Homes on the north slopes of Camelback Mountain and along Lincoln Drive, near the resorts and Town Hall.

North Paradise Valley: 85253

Larger lots around Mummy Mountain and toward Doubletree Ranch Road, close to Scottsdale and State Route 51.

Ask us for single-family comps on your exact street before you write an offer on Paradise Valley homes for sale or set a list price.

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate neighborhoods to know

Zip codes tell you price. Neighborhoods tell you how it feels to live there. These are the Paradise Valley Arizona real estate names our agents hear most from buyers.

  • Camelback Mountain slopes. Hillside homes with city and mountain views on the north side of Camelback Mountain.
  • Mummy Mountain. Hillside and foothill lots around the mountain in the center of town.
  • Lincoln Drive corridor. Homes near Town Hall and the resorts along Lincoln Drive.
  • North of Doubletree Ranch Road. Flatter lots, many of them an acre or more, near the Scottsdale line.
  • Teardowns and rebuilds. Many sales are older homes bought for the lot, so ask us which homes are original and which are rebuilt.

Every Paradise Valley Arizona real estate neighborhood above behaves differently when prices soften. Ask us how the last three months of sales played out in the exact community you are considering.

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate: condos and townhomes

Paradise Valley condos for sale: resale condos and townhomes, October 2026

The worry: Condo buyers search for average HOA fees in Arizona, but an average says little about one building. The fix: Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and any special assessments before you offer; your condo agent requests them for you.

Paradise Valley condos and townhomes closed at a $347,500 median on just 8 closed sales last month, with 6.4 months of supply. With a sample that small, one month’s median can swing widely, so we show the closed count beside it and read the 12-month line instead of one month’s change. Before you offer, have a condo specialist review the HOA budget and reserves.

Condo median sale price$347,500on 8 closed sales
Months of supply6.4vs 6.0 for houses
Closed, latest month85 pending
For sale4196.4% of list received

Condo and townhome median sale price: 12-month trend

Paradise Valley condo and townhome median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $517,000, Month 2 $1,115,000, Month 3 $755,000, Month 4 $447,500, Month 5 $1,560,000, Month 6 $885,000, Month 7 $800,000, Month 8 $367,500, Month 9 $700,000, Month 10 $1,731,000, Month 11 $600,000, Latest month $347,500. Closed sales per month, oldest to latest: 11, 7, 12, 8, 3, 9, 9, 3, 6, 2, 6, 8$0K$400K$800K$1,200K$1,600K$2,000K1171283993626811 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $517KLatest: $347.5K
October 2026 report: condo and townhome median sale price (line) and closed sales (bars) by month over the latest 12 months. The latest month’s $347,500 median rests on 8 closings, so single months swing; read the line, not one point.

Line: median sale price. Bars: closed sales per month.

Our market data: Paradise Valley condo and townhome closings, latest 12 months.

Paradise Valley condos and townhomes trade only a handful of times a month, so one sale can move the median. Read the HOA as closely as the unit, and read our guide to Arizona condo financing before you make an offer. We review the budget, reserve fund, rental rules and any special assessments.

Where Paradise Valley condos and townhomes trade

AreaCommunitiesNote
Resort and Lincoln Drive area: 85253Ask us for the current communities in this areaMost condos and townhomes with a Paradise Valley address sit near the resorts and along the town edges.
Town edges: 85253Ask us for the current communities in this areaA smaller number of townhomes near the Phoenix and Scottsdale lines.

Paradise Valley condos for sale change week to week, so we share the current condo and townhome communities in each area on request.

How Paradise Valley compares with its neighbors

Many Paradise Valley buyers also tour Scottsdale, Phoenix, Fountain Hills and Cave Creek before they decide, so we track each of those markets every month alongside Paradise Valley Arizona real estate. Paradise Valley sits between Phoenix and Scottsdale, so lot size and views usually decide the purchase more than the commute.

Selling in one Valley city and buying in another? Timing both sides is where movers lose money. One full-time agent can line up your sale and purchase so you are not carrying two mortgages or rushing into the wrong home. Paradise Valley Arizona real estate ranges from hillside homes to flat acre lots.

Buying Paradise Valley Arizona real estate this fall: a 5-step plan

  1. Set your number from closed sales, not list prices. Paradise Valley sellers received 93.9% of asking in the latest month. On a $4,185,000 home that is about $255,300 of room, so build your offer around recent closings on your street.
  2. Pick the zip before the house. Paradise Valley Arizona real estate prices vary widely from lot to lot, since views, slope and acreage drive value more than the street. Narrow your search to the area that fits your plans and budget.
  3. Target homes that have sat. With 64 days on market and pending sales down 57.7%, Paradise Valley homes for sale that have sat for several weeks are where sellers listen. Our team flags those listings the day they cross that line.
  4. Check town limits, HOA rules and school boundaries. Paradise Valley is served mainly by the Scottsdale Unified School District, and many homes with a Paradise Valley mailing address sit in Phoenix or Scottsdale city limits instead. These details change taxes, police, fire and schools for any Paradise Valley Arizona real estate purchase.
  5. Put a full-time agent on your side. Tell us your goal in 60 seconds with the form below, and a dedicated full-time Paradise Valley buyer’s agent who works your part of town gets back to you.

Selling Paradise Valley Arizona real estate this fall: 4 pricing moves that work

  1. Price for today, not last spring. Over 12 months, the single-family median for Paradise Valley Arizona real estate moved between $3,534,028 and $5,650,000. Pricing above what recent closings support invites price cuts. We price from recent closings near you, not from online estimates.
  2. Win the first two weeks. With 162 Paradise Valley Arizona real estate listings and 11 pending, buyers compare everything. Photos, repairs and price need to be right on day one.
  3. Know your real competition. Resale houses in Paradise Valley compete with each other on views, lot size and condition, and with lots sold for rebuilding, so price Paradise Valley Arizona real estate against recent sales of similar land and homes first.
  4. Negotiate the net, not the price. Concessions can matter as much as the sale price, and a full-time Paradise Valley listing agent protects the number you actually walk away with.

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate: seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Paradise Valley has no age-restricted communities in town, so buyers who want single-level living look at specific floor plans. Ask us which homes have single-level layouts and which HOAs, where they exist, suit seasonal owners. If you’re relocating, see our Arizona relocation guide.

Buying to rent or hold

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate draws seasonal rental demand, but town short-term rental rules and HOA rental limits matter, so check them first. Before you buy a rental, confirm the HOA rental rules and town licensing for the exact address. Already own one? We offer $99-a-month flat-fee property management, and we help investors plan an Arizona 1031 exchange inside the 45-day and 180-day windows.

Why Paradise Valley movers choose our team

  • 99 city reports, 15 county guides. Beyond this Paradise Valley AZ market report, we publish market reports for 99 Arizona cities and communities and all 15 Arizona counties, so your agent sees how Paradise Valley Arizona real estate compares with every nearby market.
  • Full-time agents only. Never a part-timer, never a call center. Here is why full-time matters.
  • Real numbers, not robot estimates. Pricing in this Paradise Valley AZ market report comes from actual Paradise Valley closings, not an automated value. See why online estimates get Arizona homes wrong.
  • Local knowledge. Which lots sit on hillside protection slopes, which streets have a Paradise Valley address but sit in Phoenix or Scottsdale, and which homes are priced for the land: our agents know Camelback Mountain from Mummy Mountain, and price Paradise Valley Arizona real estate accordingly.

Living in Paradise Valley: schools, town services and jobs

Paradise Valley is home to 12,251 residents, according to the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate (linked in Paradise Valley market drivers).

Nearby schools

Source: Arizona State Board of Education FY2025 A-F letter grades, Arizona Department of Education final FY2025 file; school detail on Arizona School Report Cards. Grades served and school ZIPs from the National Center for Education Statistics school search. Verify attendance boundaries with the district.

The worry: Buyers search Arizona school grades, then learn that the closest school is not always the one assigned to an address. The fix: Use the FY2025 grades below as a starting point and confirm the attendance boundary with the district; your buyer’s agent checks it for the exact address.

District serving Paradise Valley addressesFY2025 district gradeSchools gradedWhere it serves Paradise Valley
Scottsdale Unified DistrictA302 graded schools with a Paradise Valley address (85253)

Top elementary schools. Among district schools with Paradise Valley addresses, the highest FY2025 K-8 scores belong to Kiva Elementary School (Scottsdale Unified, A, 86.14), Cherokee Elementary School (Scottsdale Unified, A, 81.82).

High schools. No graded district high school has a Paradise Valley address in the FY2025 file; ask the district which high school serves a specific address.

A

Kiva Elementary School

Scottsdale Unified District • Grades PK-06

86.14 total points. School address in 85253.

ADE A86.14 points
A

Cherokee Elementary School

Scottsdale Unified District • Grades PK-05

81.82 total points. School address in 85253.

ADE A81.82 points
B

Montessori Academy

Montessori Academy, Inc. (charter) • Grades KG-08

61.20 total points. School address in 85253. Charter schools are open enrollment, with no attendance zone.

ADE B61.20 pointsOpen enrollment

Notable charters with Paradise Valley campuses. Montessori Academy (Montessori Academy, Inc., B, 61.20).

Grades are neutral public information and one of many factors a household may weigh. We do not recommend or discourage any area based on school data.

Paradise Valley crime data and police coverage: October 2026

The worry: A common search is which Arizona city has the lowest crime rate, but city rankings mix different sources and methods. The fix: Read the sourced figures below side by side and look up the exact address; a local buyer’s agent can tour the street with you at different hours.

A+AreaVibes crime grade (2024)
24.0FBI violent per 100,000 (2025)
608.8FBI property per 100,000 (2025)
79FBI reported offenses (2025)

2 public sources cover crime in Paradise Valley, each with its own method: AreaVibes and FBI Crime Data Explorer. The FBI Crime Data Explorer counts offenses the Paradise Valley Police Department reported; AreaVibes grades the town in its own way. A grade or a rate is not a promise about any street.

Paradise Valley crime by source, side by side

Each source measures crime differently, so read each column on its own terms rather than against the others.

SourceAreaVibesFBI Crime Data Explorer
What it measuresCrime grade and reported crimes per 100,000 residents, from FBI dataOffenses reported by the Paradise Valley Police Department
Paradise Valley figureGrade A+. 133 total crimes, 1,069 per 100,000 (Arizona 2,214; US 2,119); violent crime 80 per 100,0002025: 3 violent (24.0 per 100,000) and 76 property (608.8 per 100,000). 2024: 10 violent and 123 property
Period2024 dataCalendar years 2025 and 2024
CheckedOctober 12, 2026October 12, 2026

Crime data is one data point; tour the area at different times of day. Your buyer’s agent can walk the street with you at night and on a weekend before you write an offer.

Crime figures checked October 12, 2026. Per-resident rates read higher around retail and commercial blocks, where few people live. Look up any specific address yourself before you decide.

Law enforcement jurisdiction in Paradise Valley

Incorporated Paradise Valley is policed by the town’s own Paradise Valley Police Department. Some addresses with a Paradise Valley mailing address sit in Phoenix or Scottsdale, or in an unincorporated county island served by the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office, so check which side of the line a home is on.

The Arizona DPS Highway Patrol patrols the state freeways near the town. Per the town’s Fire Service page, Paradise Valley contracts with the City of Phoenix for fire suppression, and emergency medical services come from a private company; the town covers about 15.4 square miles of land, per the Census Bureau gazetteer. Ask your agent whether an address is inside town limits, because it changes police, fire and tax bills.

Cost of emergency services: the Town of Paradise Valley FY 2026/27 (fiscal year 2027) final budget, Resolution 2026-06, Schedule F (expenditures by department) sets $13,307,726 for the police department (department total, all funds). Divided by Paradise Valley’s 12,251 residents (Census estimate, linked in Paradise Valley market drivers), that is $1,086.26 per resident for police. Fire suppression is contracted from the City of Phoenix and paid from the town’s Fire Services fund ($5,191,984 budgeted in the same document’s Schedule E), which is not a department line, so it is not added to the per-resident figure. This per-resident figure is our calculation from those two sources, checked October 2026.

Major employers and commute times

Paradise Valley’s job base is small and centers on the town itself and its resorts, with most residents working in Scottsdale, Phoenix and Tempe. Times below are approx. drive time, no traffic, from Paradise Valley Town Hall (Lincoln Drive), computed with the public OSRM road router to each employer’s main site in the area. Your rush-hour drive will be longer.

Before you write an offer on Paradise Valley Arizona real estate, your agent pulls the tax history and checks the commute at the hours you actually drive.

Buying Paradise Valley Arizona real estate from out of state

Many buyers of Paradise Valley Arizona real estate are relocating from colder or pricier states. The biggest mistake we see is buying from a photo without knowing the street, the HOA or the commute. Relocating to Paradise Valley? A local buyer’s agent can tour homes for you on live video and tell you what the listing photos leave out, before you fly in.

Start with the part of town that fits your life: the Camelback Mountain slopes, the Mummy Mountain foothills or the flatter acre lots to the north. Then compare Paradise Valley Arizona real estate listings against real closings, not list prices. Read our moving to Arizona guide for climate, costs and timing.

More Paradise Valley Arizona real estate help from our team

Not every Paradise Valley Arizona real estate move is a simple house purchase, and each request below gets a dedicated full-time specialist. If you are selling, you get real comps from a full-time agent, not an automated online estimate. Seasonal buyers can compare Paradise Valley condos for sale with single-family homes, HOA rules and rental limits here and in nearby Scottsdale and Phoenix.

Buying or selling a Paradise Valley business, with or without the real estate? We work with full-time business brokers who value, market and close with complete confidentiality. Retail, office, industrial, flex and multifamily belong with a full-time commercial agent, not a residential agent who handles one occasionally. For land and acreage, we check zoning, water, utilities and access before you commit, so a great price doesn’t become an unbuildable parcel.

Paradise Valley and Valley events: October 2026 to spring 2027

Touring Paradise Valley Arizona real estate listings from out of town? Plan a trip around one of these. Paradise Valley events are highlighted in green.

Local events (late Oct–Nov 2026)

We checked these on each event’s official site on Oct 21, 2026. Hours and prices can change, so confirm before you go.

  • Veterans Day Car Show (Paradise Valley Town Hall): Saturday, Nov 14, 2026, starting at 8:30 a.m. Official site
  • Spooktacular Hot Air Balloon Festival (Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, Scottsdale): Oct 23 to 25, 2026, 5 to 9 p.m. See the official site for tickets; tethered balloon rides are extra and sold on-site. Official site
WhenEventLink
Sat Nov 14, 2026Veterans’ Appreciation Vintage Car Show
A vintage car show in the Town Hall parking lot, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Official site
Oct 24, 2026Phoenix Suns home opener
The Suns’ downtown Phoenix arena, vs. Warriors. Home games run through April 9, 2027.
Official site
Oct 25 to Jan 3Arizona Cardinals home games
The Cardinals’ stadium in Glendale: Oct 25, Nov 15, Nov 29, Dec 6, Dec 20 and Jan 3. Week 18 home game vs. 49ers: the weekend of Jan 9 to 10, 2027, with the exact day set by the league after Week 17.
Official site
Fri Apr 2, 2027Arizona Diamondbacks
Home opener Friday, April 2, 2027 vs. the Marlins, at the Diamondbacks’ downtown Phoenix ballpark.
Official site

Dates checked October 11, 2026 on each event’s or team’s official site. Every date above is the one published on that official site.

Why Paradise Valley Arizona real estate matters in 2026

Paradise Valley market drivers

These are the forces behind Paradise Valley Arizona real estate prices this year.

  • Nearby employers. HonorHealth Scottsdale Osborn Medical Center sits about 8 minutes from Town Hall and Scottsdale Airport about 17, while Phoenix Sky Harbor is about 24 minutes and the Mayo Clinic Hospital Scottsdale campus about 24 (approx. drive time, no traffic, by our routing; see employers and commute times).
  • Central location. Paradise Valley sits between Phoenix and Scottsdale, with State Route 51 to the west and Scottsdale Road to the east, so the drive time shapes demand across town.
  • Town events. The town hosts a Veterans’ Appreciation Vintage Car Show at Town Hall; see Paradise Valley events.
  • Camelback Mountain. The Camelback Mountain trails, run by the City of Phoenix, sit on the town’s south edge.
  • Land, not new tracts. Paradise Valley has little vacant land, so much of the new building is rebuilds on existing lots.
  • Population. Paradise Valley had 12,251 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Moving to Paradise Valley from California, Washington or Texas?

The Census Bureau’s latest State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024, Table 1 (American Community Survey 1-year estimates) counts 52,383 people (±6,890) living in Arizona who lived in California a year earlier, the most from any state, followed by Washington (17,601, ±3,256) and Texas (10,306, ±2,404). These are survey estimates for 2024 with margins of error.

Paradise Valley versus California. In this Paradise Valley AZ market report, the single-family median sale price is $4,185,000. For California, the Census Bureau’s QuickFacts lists a median value of owner-occupied housing units of $734,700 (2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate); that is an owner-reported value, a different measure from a sale price. Paradise Valley has 12,251 residents, against 39,355,309 for California in the same Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

Retirement income. Arizona does not tax Social Security retirement benefits; the Arizona Department of Revenue lists them among income Arizona law does not tax.

Buying from out of state. A dedicated full-time Paradise Valley buyer’s agent tours Paradise Valley Arizona real estate listings for you on live video and checks what listing photos leave out: whether a street sits in an airport noise or flight-path area, whether a lot backs onto a wash or sits in a mapped floodplain (look up any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page), what the HOA rules allow, and which school district serves the address, since district lines and town lines differ in Paradise Valley.

The worry: One of the most searched questions about Paradise Valley is whether it is a good place to live, and no ranking answers that for one property. The fix: Weigh the price, school, crime and drive-time data on this page, then read our moving to Arizona guide.

Census, Department of Revenue and Flood Control District pages checked October 2026.

How we build this Paradise Valley Arizona real estate report

Every townwide number in this Paradise Valley Arizona real estate report is our market data for Paradise Valley, reported for single-family homes and for condos and townhomes separately. Zip-level figures return once the current month’s zip data is complete; we do not show older zip numbers next to newer townwide data. We never publish a number we cannot verify; when a figure is not available, such as a monthly new construction series or price per square foot, we leave it out instead of guessing. Builder prices come from each builder’s own site and change often, and event dates were checked on official sites. We refresh this report every month.

Paradise Valley Arizona real estate FAQ

What is the median home price in Paradise Valley, AZ right now?

The median single-family sale price in Paradise Valley was $4,185,000 in the latest month of closings, on 17 sales. That is a small sample, so the 5.9% change from $3,950,000 a year earlier is not a reliable read on its own; the 12-month trend is a better guide. Condos and townhomes closed at a $347,500 median on 8 sales.

Is Paradise Valley a buyer’s or seller’s market in October 2026?

Paradise Valley is balanced. Inventory equals 6.0 months of supply, pending sales fell 57.7% year over year, and sellers received 93.9% of list price.

How long does it take to sell a house in Paradise Valley?

Single-family homes that closed in the latest month spent 64 days on market, 36 days faster than a year earlier. Pricing right on day one is the biggest factor you control.

How many homes are for sale in Paradise Valley?

In the latest month, 162 single-family homes and 41 condos and townhomes were for sale in Paradise Valley, with 55 new single-family listings added during the month.

What zip codes are in Paradise Valley, AZ?

The ZIP code in our Paradise Valley market data is 85253. That ZIP also covers parts of Phoenix and Scottsdale, so check the town for any address.

Which school districts serve Paradise Valley addresses?

The districts with the most graded schools at Paradise Valley addresses are Scottsdale Unified District (A) in the FY2025 Arizona A-F letter grades. Always confirm the district for the exact address before you write an offer.

How many people live in Paradise Valley?

Paradise Valley had 12,251 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Is Paradise Valley, AZ a good place to live?

That depends on what you need from a property and a budget, not on a ranking. This page gives the facts to weigh: a $4,185,000 single-family median, 6.0 months of supply, FY2025 school grades, sourced crime data and drive times to major employers.

Who pays closing costs in Arizona?

The purchase contract sets which closing costs the buyer pays and which the seller pays, and seller concessions can shift buyer costs to the seller. Ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Arizona?

It depends on the sale price, the commission you negotiate, any concessions, and your share of closing costs and loan payoffs. Ask a full-time listing agent for a written net sheet built on recent Paradise Valley closings.

Your next Paradise Valley move starts with one message

Read this Paradise Valley Arizona real estate report, then tell us where you are headed. We’ll do the local legwork and protect your money like it is ours. Buying, selling, a condo or a new build, one message puts a full-time agent from our Paradise Valley team to work for you.

Get started with a dedicated full-time agent

Two quick steps. A full-time local agent who works your part of Paradise Valley replies personally.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Do you know anyone looking to buy or sell real estate in Arizona? Share our website with them so they are fully informed.

Call Arizona Homes and Condos Realty at (480) 490-4865 or visit ArizonaHomesandCondos.com.

Arizona $99 per month flat-fee property management

Own a rental in Paradise Valley? $99/month flat-fee property management

Our approach is simple: full-service Arizona property management for a flat $99 monthly fee, no revenue split, no hidden fees. The $99 flat monthly fee covers tenant communication, rent collection, maintenance coordination, and routine inspections for single-family homes, condos, and townhomes across the Phoenix Valley.

Our fee is a flat $99 a month per property, with no percentage of rent and no hidden fees.

Get my $99 management quote

75BizLoans.com logo

Buying a commercial building or business in Paradise Valley, or need business funding?

Our preferred commercial/business partner, 75BizLoans.com, arranges business and commercial financing nationwide, up to $100 Million. That includes help with your personal credit score, business credit cards with a 0% introductory rate up to $150,000 that report to your business credit profile, not your personal score, unsecured term loans up to $500,000, and many more options for commercial real estate, investment property and business purchases.

Business and commercial financing only; no primary-residence home loans.

Dedicated full-time local agents • Every Arizona city

Scroll to Top