Wickenburg AZ market report

Wickenburg Arizona Real Estate Market Report: October 2026

Last Updated: October 2026, updated monthly.

Wickenburg Arizona real estate key facts

  • The median single-family sale price in Wickenburg is $569,500 on 12 closed sales, a small sample, so the change from a year earlier is not a reliable read.
  • 12 single-family homes sold in the latest month of closings, and they spent 171 days on market.
  • Inventory equals 8.3 months of supply, which makes Wickenburg a buyer’s market.
  • 32 Wickenburg listings cut their price in the latest month, down 33.3% from a year earlier.
  • This Wickenburg AZ market report covers Wickenburg homes for sale, updated monthly.
The verdict: Wickenburg single-family homes closed at a $569,500 median on just 12 sales, too small a sample to read much into the change from a year earlier, while pending sales fell 43.5% and 187 homes sat for sale. At 8.3 months of supply, Wickenburg is a buyer’s market, so buyers have real room to negotiate with a dedicated buyer’s agent who works Wickenburg every day.
Median sale price$569,500on 12 closed sales (small sample)
Days on market17158 days slower than a year earlier
Months of supply8.39.9 a year earlier
Pending sales13-43.5% vs a year earlier
Wickenburg AZ market report, October 2026: Wickenburg Arizona real estate prices for Wickenburg homes for sale
Wickenburg Arizona real estate market report, October 2026: single-family trends.

Talk to a full-time agent in Wickenburg

Two quick steps. Prefer to read first? The full report is below, with another form at the end.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Wickenburg Arizona real estate snapshot: October 2026

This Wickenburg Arizona real estate report covers every number that moves a price in Wickenburg: closings, pending sales, inventory and time on market for single-family homes. Whether you are browsing Wickenburg homes for sale or getting ready to sell, start here.

Latest month, single‑familyYear earlierLatestChange
Median sale price$452,500$569,500+25.9%
Average sale price$620,185$666,417+7.5%
Closed sales2412-50.0%
Pending sales2313-43.5%
New listings5666+17.9%
Homes for sale211187-11.4%
Listings with price cuts (all homes)4832-33.3%
Days on market113171+51.3%
Share of list price received97.1%96.1%-1.0 pts
Months of supply9.98.3-16.2%

The price-cut row includes condos and townhomes.

The worry: Sellers often ask how much it costs to sell a house in Arizona, and the list price alone does not answer it. The fix: Your net depends on price, concessions and closing costs, so get a written price opinion and a net sheet from a full-time listing agent.

Year to date in Wickenburg Arizona real estate: 208 homes closed at a $547,903 median, versus 187 at $504,131 a year earlier, so more homes have sold at a higher median than last year.

What it means for buyers

You have leverage, but it is real. Sellers still received 96.1% of asking, so build your offer from closed sales on your street, not from list prices. Your full-time Wickenburg buyer’s agent pulls those comps before every offer. In the latest month, 32 Wickenburg listings cut their price, down 33.3% from a year earlier, so start your search of Wickenburg homes for sale with those.

What it means for sellers

With pending sales down 43.5%, fewer buyers are writing offers, and pricing on day one decides your net. Start with a real price opinion for your Wickenburg home, then compare plans from a full-time listing agent in your zip. 32 Wickenburg listings cut their price in the latest month, down 33.3% from a year earlier; pricing right on day one keeps you off that list.

October 2026 Buyer & Seller Takeaways

  • Buyers: Base every offer on recent closed comps rather than asking prices: sellers took 96.1% of list in the latest month. Start with the homes that have been listed longest, and have a dedicated buyer’s agent check the comps before you offer.
  • Sellers: Homes are taking 171 days to sell and pending sales are down 43.5% from a year earlier, so use this Wickenburg AZ market report to set your list price from closed sales, then interview a full-time Wickenburg listing agent.
  • Sun exposure: Arizona sun is intense, so when you shop Wickenburg Arizona real estate, check the backyard, patio and driveway sun exposure for any date and time with the free ShadeMap tool before you buy. North- and east-facing backyards usually get less afternoon sun in summer, and your buyer’s agent can walk the lot with you.
  • Out-of-state buyers: Get a dedicated agent touring Wickenburg homes for sale on video before you fly in. We walk the street, the HOA and the commute for you on a live call, so your trip is for the final two or three homes.

The worry: Buyers and sellers both search who pays closing costs in Arizona. The fix: The purchase contract decides it, and seller concessions can shift costs, so ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign; a full-time listing agent or buyer’s agent negotiates those terms.

How to read this Wickenburg AZ market report

Months of supply is how long current listings would last at today’s sales pace; under 3 favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced. Pending sales are homes under contract, the earliest sign of where closings go next. Share of list price shows how much room buyers are negotiating. Read the three together before you set a price or write an offer.

What else moved this month

Across Wickenburg Arizona real estate, closed sales fell 50.0% to 12 while new listings rose 17.9% to 66, and homes for sale were down 11.4% from a year earlier. The average sale price of $666,417 sits above the $569,500 median because higher-priced homes pull the average up, so the typical home costs closer to the median than the headline average suggests.

12-month Wickenburg Arizona real estate trend: single-family median sale price

Wickenburg single-family median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $500,000, Month 2 $516,750, Month 3 $525,000, Month 4 $524,000, Month 5 $545,400, Month 6 $602,495, Month 7 $650,000, Month 8 $632,500, Month 9 $494,865, Month 10 $474,500, Month 11 $386,871, Latest month $569,500$320K$400K$480K$560K$640K$720K11 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $500KLatest: $569.5K
October 2026 report: single-family median sale price by month over the latest 12 months of closings. The 12-month range ran from $386,871 to $650,000. The latest month closed at $569,500 on 12 sales, a small sample, so one month’s change from a year earlier is not a reliable read; follow the line.

Over the past 12 months, single-family medians in Wickenburg Arizona real estate ranged from $386,871 to $650,000, a $263,129 band. The latest month closed at $569,500, up from $386,871 the month before and 25.9% above the same month a year earlier, a change that rests on a small sample of 12 sales. Month-to-month medians move with the mix of homes that close, so read the line, not one point. Each month this Wickenburg AZ market report adds the newest closings to the line.

What a pricing mistake costs in Wickenburg

Wickenburg sellers received 96.1% of asking in the latest month, about $22,200 under list on a $569,500 home, before any concessions. Sellers who priced right closed in about 171 days; sellers who guessed are still sitting, cutting and handing leverage to the buyer. Buyers face the mirror image: overpay by 5% on a $569,500 home and you start $28,475 behind before your first payment. That is why we put a dedicated full-time local agent on every Wickenburg Arizona real estate move.

DON’T make a $100,000 mistake and hire a part-time or out-of-area agent.

Here is how that mistake happens with Wickenburg Arizona real estate:

  • Pricing against the wrong comps. A blended-ZIP median or a different subdivision is not your home’s market. Wickenburg sellers received 96.1% of asking in the latest month; misread the comps by 5% on a $569,500 home and that is $28,475.
  • Missing an HOA, floodplain or airport issue. HOA rules, a mapped floodplain or an airport noise or flight-path area can change a home’s value. Check any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page before you are under contract, and have your agent pull the official airport disclosure maps.
  • Losing negotiation leverage. 32 Wickenburg listings cut their price in the latest month. Seller concessions are negotiated, and a weak first offer or counter can leave thousands on the table.

Work with a dedicated full-time local agent: a full-time buyer’s agent if you are buying, or a full-time seller’s agent if you are selling.

Wickenburg homes for sale by zip code

Wickenburg Arizona real estate covers about 27.0 square miles in northwest Maricopa County along the Hassayampa River, along U.S. Routes 60 and 93.

Wickenburg homes for sale: what each part of the city offers

Central Wickenburg: 85390

Older homes on established streets near the historic downtown.

Newer subdivisions: 85390

Newer single-family subdivisions and golf communities, many with HOA rules and fees.

Outlying land: 85390

Larger lots and horse property around town, some in unincorporated Maricopa County.

Ask us for single-family comps on your exact street before you write an offer on Wickenburg homes for sale or set a list price.

Wickenburg Arizona real estate neighborhoods to know

Zip codes tell you price. Neighborhoods tell you how it feels to live there. These are the Wickenburg Arizona real estate names our agents hear most from buyers.

  • Central Wickenburg. Older homes on established streets close to town offices.
  • Newer subdivisions. Newer single-family homes, often with HOA rules and fees; ask us which builders are still selling.
  • Larger lots. Homes on bigger lots at the edges of town, some on well or septic.
  • Horse property. Homes on larger lots zoned for horses, mostly at the edges of town.
  • Highway corridors. Homes along U.S. Routes 60 and 93, closer to the drive to the Valley and Prescott.

Every Wickenburg Arizona real estate neighborhood above behaves differently when prices soften. Ask us how the last three months of sales played out in the exact community you are considering.

How Wickenburg compares with its neighbors

Many Wickenburg buyers also look at Surprise, Buckeye and Prescott before they decide, so we track nearby markets alongside Wickenburg Arizona real estate.

Selling in one Arizona city and buying in another? Timing both sides is where movers lose money. One full-time agent can line up your sale and purchase so you are not carrying two mortgages or rushing into the wrong home.

Buying Wickenburg Arizona real estate this fall: a 5-step plan

  1. Set your number from closed sales, not list prices. Wickenburg sellers received 96.1% of asking in the latest month. On a $569,500 home that is about $22,200 of room, so build your offer around recent closings on your street.
  2. Pick the zip before the house. Wickenburg Arizona real estate prices vary from older homes in central Wickenburg to newer subdivisions and larger lots. Narrow your search to the part of town that fits your plans and budget.
  3. Target homes that have sat. With 171 days on market and pending sales down 43.5%, Wickenburg homes for sale that have sat for several weeks are where sellers listen. Our team flags those listings the day they cross that line.
  4. Check city limits, HOA rules and school boundaries. Some Wickenburg addresses sit outside town limits in unincorporated Maricopa County, and some lots use wells or septic systems. Check town limits, utilities and HOA rules before you write an offer.
  5. Put a full-time agent on your side. Tell us your goal in 60 seconds with the form below, and a dedicated full-time Wickenburg buyer’s agent who works your part of the city gets back to you.

Before you buy in Arizona: what we’d tell a friend

Buying Wickenburg Arizona real estate? These are the nine things we would tell a friend before they make an offer in Wickenburg, and the same checks our dedicated full-time buyer’s agents walk through with every client.

  1. Choose your everyday life before the house. Write down your three lifestyle priorities before you browse Wickenburg Arizona real estate. A beautiful kitchen cannot change the location.
  2. Test the commute at the times you will actually drive. Drive it at rush hour, then time the trips to school, groceries, the gym and the people you visit most.
  3. Look at the full monthly cost. Add property taxes, homeowners insurance (have your agent request a CLUE claims history report on the home) and every HOA due, since some homes and condos pay one to three associations. Get 3 insurance quotes before you make an offer, because insurers check the property’s CLUE claims history and it can decide whether a policy is even bindable. On new construction, ask whether the tax estimate reflects the completed home, and plan for a backyard that usually comes as dirt only, with no landscaping, patio or turf. A new construction agent checks both before you sign.
  4. Verify the school district for the exact address. Boundaries follow the address, not the city name. Confirm the assigned schools for the street, then look them up on the Arizona Department of Education school report cards.
  5. Picture the home in every season. Check afternoon sun on the backyard with ShadeMap, and look at where water goes after a monsoon storm.
  6. Visit the street at different times. Go on a weekday morning, during the day, in the evening and on a weekend. Traffic, noise, parking and lighting all change.
  7. Plan for summer electric bills. Ask for twelve months of bills from APS, SRP or TEP, and find out whether any solar is owned or leased, because a lease transfers to you.
  8. Check the flood zone, washes and flight paths. Look up the address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page and note any wash near the lot, the first map check we run on Wickenburg Arizona real estate. Check for any flight path near the home, and have your agent pull the official airport disclosure maps.
  9. Inspect what the desert wears out. Ask about the age of the AC, the roof underlayment, termites and the pool equipment on any Wickenburg Arizona real estate listing. On rural lots, also check the well in the Arizona Department of Water Resources well registry and the septic system under the ADEQ transfer inspection rules. On homes with solar panels, pigeons nesting under panels that have no critter guard (a mesh cage) can cause tens of thousands of dollars in roof damage. Look for critter guards and droppings, and ask your inspector to look under the panels.

Think about an ordinary Tuesday, not just the day you fall in love with the house. When you are ready to shop Wickenburg Arizona real estate, talk with a dedicated full-time local agent who works only for you.

Selling Wickenburg Arizona real estate this fall: 4 pricing moves that work

  1. Price for today, not last spring. Over 12 months, the single-family median for Wickenburg Arizona real estate moved between $386,871 and $650,000. Pricing above what recent closings support invites price cuts. We price from recent closings near you, not from online estimates.
  2. Win the first two weeks. With 187 Wickenburg Arizona real estate listings and 13 pending, buyers compare everything. Photos, repairs and price need to be right on day one.
  3. Know your real competition. Resale houses in Wickenburg compete with newer subdivisions on price and finish, so price Wickenburg Arizona real estate against recent sales of similar homes first.
  4. Negotiate the net, not the price. Concessions can matter as much as the sale price, and a full-time Wickenburg listing agent protects the number you actually walk away with.

Wickenburg Arizona real estate: seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Seasonal ownership and 55+ communities

Wickenburg has no townwide age rules. If a community has age rules, read them along with any HOA rules on seasonal use and rentals before you buy. If you’re relocating, see our Arizona relocation guide.

Buying to rent or hold

Wickenburg Arizona real estate has rental demand, but HOA rental rules and Town of Wickenburg rules apply, so check them before you buy a rental. Before you buy a rental, confirm the HOA rental rules and city licensing for the exact address. Already own one? We help investors plan an Arizona 1031 exchange inside the 45-day and 180-day windows.

Why Wickenburg movers choose our team

  • 99 city reports, 15 county guides. Beyond this Wickenburg AZ market report, we publish market reports for 99 Arizona cities and communities and all 15 Arizona counties, so your agent sees how Wickenburg Arizona real estate compares with every nearby market.
  • Full-time agents only. Never a part-timer, never a call center. Here is why full-time matters.
  • Real numbers, not robot estimates. Pricing in this Wickenburg AZ market report comes from actual Wickenburg closings, not an automated value. See why online estimates get Arizona homes wrong.
  • Local knowledge. Which streets sit inside town limits, which lots are on a well or septic, and which subdivisions have HOA rules: our agents know Wickenburg street by street, and price Wickenburg Arizona real estate from that detail.

Living in Wickenburg: schools, city services and jobs

Wickenburg is home to 8,305 residents, according to the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate (linked in Wickenburg market drivers).

Nearby schools

Source: Arizona State Board of Education FY2025 A-F letter grades, Arizona Department of Education final FY2025 file; school detail on Arizona School Report Cards. Grades served and school ZIPs from the National Center for Education Statistics school search. Verify attendance boundaries with the district.

The worry: Buyers search Arizona school grades, then learn that the closest school is not always the one assigned to an address. The fix: Use the FY2025 grades below as a starting point and confirm the attendance boundary with the district; your buyer’s agent checks it for the exact address.

District serving Wickenburg addressesFY2025 district gradeSchools gradedWhere it serves Wickenburg
Wickenburg Unified DistrictB53 graded schools with a Wickenburg address (85390)

Top elementary schools. Among district schools with Wickenburg addresses, the highest FY2025 K-8 scores belong to Hassayampa Elementary School (Wickenburg Unified, B, 76.11), Vulture Peak Middle School (Wickenburg Unified, C, 64.77).

Top high schools. District high schools with Wickenburg addresses are led by Wickenburg High School (Wickenburg Unified, B, 68.48).

B

Wickenburg High School

Wickenburg Unified District • Grades 06-12

68.48 hybrid total points and a graduation-rate score of 9.99 of 10. School address in 85390.

ADE B68.48 pointsGrad-rate score 9.99
B

Hassayampa Elementary School

Wickenburg Unified District • Grades PK-05

76.11 total points. School address in 85390.

ADE B76.11 points
C

Vulture Peak Middle School

Wickenburg Unified District • Grades 04-08

64.77 total points. School address in 85390.

ADE C64.77 points

Grades are neutral public information and one of many factors a household may weigh. We do not recommend or discourage any area based on school data.

Wickenburg crime data and police coverage: October 2026

The worry: A common search is which Arizona city has the lowest crime rate, but city rankings mix different sources and methods. The fix: Read the sourced figures below side by side and look up the exact address; a local buyer’s agent can tour the street with you at different hours.

A+AreaVibes crime grade (2024)
107.9FBI violent per 100,000 (2024)
863.0FBI property per 100,000 (2024)
81FBI reported offenses (2024)

2 public sources cover crime in Wickenburg, each with its own method: AreaVibes and FBI Crime Data Explorer. The FBI Crime Data Explorer counts offenses the Wickenburg Police Department reported; AreaVibes grades the city in its own way. A grade or a rate is not a promise about any street.

Wickenburg crime by source, side by side

Each source measures crime differently, so read each column on its own terms rather than against the others.

SourceAreaVibesFBI Crime Data Explorer
What it measuresCrime grade and reported crimes per 100,000 residents, from FBI dataOffenses reported by the Wickenburg Police Department
Wickenburg figureGrade A+. 81 total crimes, 971 per 100,000 (Arizona 2,214; US 2,119); violent crime 108 per 100,0002024: 9 violent (107.9 per 100,000) and 72 property (863.0 per 100,000). 2025 is left out because the published months are incomplete
Period2024 dataCalendar year 2024
CheckedOctober 12, 2026October 12, 2026

Crime data is one data point; tour the area at different times of day. Your buyer’s agent can walk the street with you at night and on a weekend before you write an offer.

Crime figures checked October 12, 2026. Per-resident rates read higher around retail and commercial blocks, where few people live. Look up any specific address yourself before you decide.

Law enforcement jurisdiction in Wickenburg

Incorporated Wickenburg is policed by the Wickenburg Police Department. Wickenburg sits in Maricopa County, and unincorporated county land around the town is served by the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office.

The Arizona DPS Highway Patrol patrols the state freeways through Wickenburg: U.S. Route 60 and U.S. Route 93. Fire and emergency medical service inside city limits comes from the Wickenburg Fire Department; the city covers about 27.0 square miles of land, per the Census Bureau gazetteer. Ask your agent whether an address is inside city limits, because it changes police, fire and tax bills.

Major employers and commute times

Wickenburg’s larger employment centers include the Town of Wickenburg, the West Valley and Prescott to the north. Times below are approx. drive time, no traffic, from Wickenburg Town Hall (Tegner Street), computed with the public OSRM road router to each employer’s main site in the area. Your rush-hour drive will be longer.

Before you write an offer on Wickenburg Arizona real estate, your agent pulls the tax history and checks the commute at the hours you actually drive.

Buying Wickenburg Arizona real estate from out of state

Many buyers of Wickenburg Arizona real estate are relocating from colder or pricier states. The biggest mistake we see is buying from a photo without knowing the street, the HOA or the commute. Relocating to Wickenburg? A local buyer’s agent can tour homes for you on live video and tell you what the listing photos leave out, before you fly in.

Start with the part of Wickenburg that fits your plans: central streets, newer subdivisions or larger lots. Then compare Wickenburg Arizona real estate listings against real closings, not list prices. Read our moving to Arizona guide for climate, costs and timing.

More Wickenburg Arizona real estate help from our team

Not every Wickenburg Arizona real estate move is a simple house purchase, and each request below gets a dedicated full-time specialist. If you are selling, you get real comps from a full-time agent, not an automated online estimate. Seasonal buyers can compare Wickenburg homes with single-family homes, HOA rules and rental limits here and in nearby Surprise and Prescott.

Buying or selling a Wickenburg business, with or without the real estate? We work with full-time business brokers who value, market and close with complete confidentiality. Retail, office, industrial, flex and multifamily belong with a full-time commercial agent, not a residential agent who handles one occasionally. For land and acreage, we check zoning, water, utilities and access before you commit, so a great price doesn’t become an unbuildable parcel.

Wickenburg and Valley events: October 2026 to spring 2027

Touring Wickenburg Arizona real estate listings from out of town? Plan a trip around one of these. Wickenburg events are highlighted in green.

WhenEventLink
Sat Dec 5, 2026Holiday Music Walk and Christmas Tree Lighting
Town event in Historic Downtown Wickenburg, 5 to 7:30 p.m.
Official site
Oct 24, 2026Phoenix Suns home opener
The Suns’ downtown Phoenix arena, vs. Warriors. Home games run through April 9, 2027.
Official site
Oct 25 to Jan 3Arizona Cardinals home games
The Cardinals’ stadium in Glendale: Oct 25, Nov 15, Nov 29, Dec 6, Dec 20 and Jan 3. Week 18 home game vs. 49ers: the weekend of Jan 9 to 10, 2027, with the exact day set by the league after Week 17.
Official site
Fri Apr 2, 2027Arizona Diamondbacks
Home opener Friday, April 2, 2027 vs. the Marlins, at the Diamondbacks’ downtown Phoenix ballpark.
Official site

Dates checked October 11, 2026 on each event’s or team’s official site. Every date above is the one published on that official site.

Why Wickenburg Arizona real estate matters in 2026

Wickenburg market drivers

  • West Valley growth. Wickenburg sits at the end of U.S. Route 60 from the West Valley, so growth in Surprise and Buckeye shapes demand (see major employers for approx. drive times by our routing).
  • Town services. The Wickenburg Police Department and Wickenburg Fire Department serve addresses inside town limits; see police coverage.
  • Newer subdivisions. Newer single-family subdivisions compete with resale homes, which buyers weigh on price and finish.
  • Larger lots. Some homes sit on larger lots with wells or septic, which changes upkeep and value.
  • Hassayampa River. The Hassayampa River runs through town, so check flood maps for homes near the riverbed.
  • Population. Wickenburg had 8,305 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Moving to Wickenburg from California, Washington or Texas?

The Census Bureau’s latest State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024, Table 1 (American Community Survey 1-year estimates) counts 52,383 people (±6,890) living in Arizona who lived in California a year earlier, the most from any state, followed by Washington (17,601, ±3,256) and Texas (10,306, ±2,404). These are survey estimates for 2024 with margins of error.

Wickenburg versus California. In this Wickenburg AZ market report, the single-family median sale price is $569,500. For California, the Census Bureau’s QuickFacts lists a median value of owner-occupied housing units of $734,700 (2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate); that is an owner-reported value, a different measure from a sale price. Wickenburg had 8,305 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate; California has 39,355,309 in the Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

Retirement income. Arizona does not tax Social Security retirement benefits; the Arizona Department of Revenue lists them among income Arizona law does not tax.

Buying from out of state. A dedicated full-time Wickenburg buyer’s agent tours Wickenburg Arizona real estate listings for you on live video and checks what listing photos leave out: whether a street sits in an airport noise or flight-path area, whether a lot backs onto a wash or sits in a mapped floodplain (look up any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page), what the HOA rules allow, and which school district serves the address, since district lines and city lines differ in Wickenburg.

The worry: Buying a house in Arizona from out of state is a top search, and the risk is buying from photos alone. The fix: Have a local buyer’s agent tour homes for you on live video, then read our moving to Arizona guide.

Census, Department of Revenue and Flood Control District pages checked October 2026.

How we build this Wickenburg Arizona real estate report

Every citywide number in this Wickenburg Arizona real estate report is our market data for Wickenburg, reported for single-family homes. Zip-level figures return once the current month’s zip data is complete; we do not show older zip numbers next to newer citywide data. We never publish a number we cannot verify; when a figure is not available, such as a monthly new construction series or price per square foot, we leave it out instead of guessing. Builder prices come from each builder’s own site and change often, and event dates were checked on official sites. We refresh this report every month.

Wickenburg Arizona real estate FAQ

What is the median home price in Wickenburg, AZ right now?

The median single-family sale price in Wickenburg was $569,500 in the latest month of closings, on 12 sales. That is a small sample, so the 25.9% change from $452,500 a year earlier is not a reliable read on its own; the 12-month trend is a better guide.

Is Wickenburg a buyer’s or seller’s market in October 2026?

Wickenburg is a buyer’s market. Inventory equals 8.3 months of supply, pending sales fell 43.5% year over year, and sellers received 96.1% of list price.

How long does it take to sell a house in Wickenburg?

Single-family homes that closed in the latest month spent 171 days on market, 58 days slower than a year earlier. Pricing right on day one is the biggest factor you control.

How many homes are for sale in Wickenburg?

In the latest month, 187 single-family homes were for sale in Wickenburg, with 66 new single-family listings added during the month.

What zip codes are in Wickenburg, AZ?

The main ZIP code in Wickenburg is 85390. It also covers unincorporated land outside town limits, so check where any address sits.

Which school districts serve Wickenburg addresses?

The districts with the most graded schools at Wickenburg addresses are Wickenburg Unified District (B) in the FY2025 Arizona A-F letter grades. Always confirm the district for the exact address before you write an offer.

How many people live in Wickenburg?

Wickenburg had 8,305 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimate.

Who pays closing costs in Arizona?

The purchase contract sets which closing costs the buyer pays and which the seller pays, and seller concessions can shift buyer costs to the seller. Ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Arizona?

It depends on the sale price, the commission you negotiate, any concessions, and your share of closing costs and loan payoffs. Ask a full-time listing agent for a written net sheet built on recent Wickenburg closings.

Your next Wickenburg move starts with one message

Read this Wickenburg Arizona real estate report, then tell us where you are headed. We’ll do the local legwork and protect your money like it is ours. Buying, selling, a condo or a new build, one message puts a full-time agent from our Wickenburg team to work for you.

Get started with a dedicated full-time agent

Two quick steps. A full-time local agent who works your part of Wickenburg replies personally.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Do you know anyone looking to buy or sell real estate in Arizona? Share our website with them so they are fully informed.

Call Arizona Homes and Condos Realty at (480) 490-4865 or visit ArizonaHomesandCondos.com.

75BizLoans.com logo

Buying a commercial building or business in Wickenburg, or need business funding?

Our preferred commercial/business partner, 75BizLoans.com, arranges business and commercial financing nationwide, up to $100 Million. That includes help with your personal credit score, business credit cards with a 0% introductory rate up to $150,000 that report to your business credit profile, not your personal score, unsecured term loans up to $500,000, and many more options for commercial real estate, investment property and business purchases.

Business and commercial financing only; no primary-residence home loans.

Dedicated full-time local agents • Every Arizona city

Scroll to Top