Sun City West AZ market report

Sun City West Arizona Real Estate Market Report: October 2026

Last Updated: October 2026, updated monthly.

Market data area: Sun City West (ZIP 85375).

Sun City West Arizona real estate key facts

  • The median single-family sale price in Sun City West (ZIP 85375) is $402,000, 5.1% higher than $382,500 a year earlier.
  • 52 single-family homes sold in the latest month of closings, and they spent 90 days on market.
  • Inventory equals 2.4 months of supply, which makes the area a seller’s market.
  • 48 Sun City West listings across Sun City West (ZIP 85375) cut their price in the latest month, down 36.8% from a year earlier.
  • Condos and townhomes closed at a $234,900 median on 9 sales.
  • This Sun City West AZ market report covers Sun City West homes for sale and Sun City West condos for sale, updated monthly.
The verdict: Sun City West (ZIP 85375) single-family prices rose to a $402,000 median, 5.1% above a year earlier, while pending sales fell 23.5% and 178 homes sat for sale. At 2.4 months of supply, the area is a seller’s market, so buyers have thin room to negotiate with a dedicated buyer’s agent who works Sun City West every day.
Median sale price$402,0005.1% vs a year earlier
Days on market905 days slower than a year earlier
Months of supply2.42.8 a year earlier
Pending sales39-23.5% vs a year earlier
Sun City West AZ market report, October 2026: Sun City West Arizona real estate prices for Sun City West homes for sale and Sun City West condos for sale
Sun City West Arizona real estate market report, October 2026: single-family and condo trends.

Talk to a full-time agent in Sun City West

Two quick steps. Prefer to read first? The full report is below, with another form at the end.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Sun City West Arizona real estate snapshot: October 2026

This Sun City West Arizona real estate report covers every number that moves a price in Sun City West: closings, pending sales, inventory and time on market for single-family homes, plus condos and townhomes. Whether you are browsing Sun City West homes for sale or getting ready to sell, start here.

Sun City West (ZIP 85375) single-family market, October 2026. Figures cover Sun City West (ZIP 85375).
Latest month, single‑familyYear earlierLatestChange
Median sale price$382,500$402,000+5.1%
Average sale price$416,536$433,833+4.2%
Closed sales6852-23.5%
Pending sales5139-23.5%
New listings8695+10.5%
Homes for sale214178-16.8%
Listings with price cuts (all homes)7648-36.8%
Days on market8590+5.9%
Share of list price received97.1%97.7%+0.6 pts
Months of supply2.82.4-14.3%

The price-cut row includes condos and townhomes.

The worry: Sellers often ask how much it costs to sell a house in Arizona, and the list price alone does not answer it. The fix: Your net depends on price, concessions and closing costs, so get a written price opinion and a net sheet from a full-time listing agent.

Year to date in Sun City West Arizona real estate: 712 homes closed at a $385,000 median, versus 734 at $390,000 a year earlier, so fewer homes have sold at a lower median than last year.

What it means for buyers

You have leverage, but it is thin. Sellers still received 97.7% of asking, so build your offer from closed sales on your street, not from list prices. Your full-time Sun City West buyer’s agent pulls those comps before every offer. In the latest month, 48 Sun City West listings cut their price, down 36.8% from a year earlier, so start your search of Sun City West homes for sale with those.

What it means for sellers

With pending sales down 23.5%, fewer buyers are writing offers, and pricing on day one decides your net. Start with a real price opinion for your Sun City West home, then compare plans from a full-time listing agent in your zip. 48 Sun City West listings cut their price in the latest month, down 36.8% from a year earlier; pricing right on day one keeps you off that list.

Here is what the October 2026 Sun City West Arizona real estate numbers mean for your next move.

October 2026 Buyer & Seller Takeaways

  • Buyers: Base every offer on recent closed comps rather than asking prices: sellers took 97.7% of list in the latest month. Start with the homes that have been listed longest, and have a dedicated buyer’s agent check the comps before you offer.
  • Sellers: Across Sun City West (ZIP 85375), homes are taking 90 days to sell and pending sales are down 23.5% from a year earlier, so use this Sun City West AZ market report to set your list price from closed sales, then interview a full-time Sun City West listing agent.
  • Condo buyers: Sun City West condos for sale closed at a $234,900 median on 9 closed sales last month, a small sample, so compare unit by unit. Review the HOA budget and reserves before you offer.
  • Out-of-state buyers: Get a dedicated agent touring Sun City West homes for sale on video before you fly in. We walk the street, the HOA and the commute for you on a live call, so your trip is for the final two or three homes.

The worry: Buyers and sellers both search who pays closing costs in Arizona. The fix: The purchase contract decides it, and seller concessions can shift costs, so ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign; a full-time listing agent or buyer’s agent negotiates those terms.

How to read this Sun City West AZ market report

Months of supply is how long current listings would last at today’s sales pace; under 3 favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced. Pending sales are homes under contract, the earliest sign of where closings go next. Share of list price shows how much room buyers are negotiating. Read the three together before you set a price or write an offer.

What else moved this month

Across Sun City West Arizona real estate, closed sales fell 23.5% to 52 while new listings rose 10.5% to 95, and homes for sale were down 16.8% from a year earlier. The average sale price of $433,833 sits above the $402,000 median because higher-priced homes pull the average up, so the typical home costs closer to the median than the headline average suggests.

12-month Sun City West Arizona real estate trend: single-family median sale price

Sun City West (ZIP 85375) single-family median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $380,000, Month 2 $390,000, Month 3 $399,450, Month 4 $352,500, Month 5 $357,000, Month 6 $381,750, Month 7 $382,450, Month 8 $407,500, Month 9 $391,950, Month 10 $399,500, Month 11 $404,000, Latest month $402,000$340K$360K$380K$400K$420K11 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $380KLatest: $402K
October 2026 report: single-family median sale price by month over the latest 12 months of closings. The 12-month range ran from $352,500 to $407,500. The latest month closed at $402,000, a 5.1% change from $382,500 in the same month a year earlier.

The chart above tracks the Sun City West Arizona real estate single-family median month by month.

Over the past 12 months, single-family medians in Sun City West Arizona real estate ranged from $352,500 to $407,500, a $55,000 band. The latest month closed at $402,000, down from $404,000 the month before and 5.1% above the same month a year earlier. Month-to-month medians move with the mix of homes that close, so read the line, not one point. Each month this Sun City West AZ market report adds the newest closings to the line.

What a pricing mistake costs in Sun City West

Sun City West sellers received 97.7% of asking in the latest month, about $9,200 under list on a $402,000 home, before any concessions. Sellers who priced right closed in about 90 days; sellers who guessed are still sitting, cutting and handing leverage to the buyer. Buyers face the mirror image: overpay by 5% on a $402,000 home and you start $20,100 behind before your first payment. That is why we put a dedicated full-time local agent on every Sun City West Arizona real estate move.

DON’T make a $100,000 mistake and hire a part-time or out-of-area agent.

Here is how that mistake happens with Sun City West Arizona real estate:

  • Pricing against the wrong comps. A blended-ZIP median or a different subdivision is not your home’s market. Sellers in Sun City West (ZIP 85375) received 97.7% of asking in the latest month; misread the comps by 5% on a $402,000 home and that is $20,100.
  • Missing an HOA, floodplain or airport issue. HOA rules, a mapped floodplain or an airport noise area can change a home’s value. Check any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page before you are under contract. Sun City West sits inside the territory in the vicinity of Luke Air Force Base (the zone defined in A.R.S. 28-8461), outside its mapped high-noise contours and accident potential zones; see the Luke Air Force Base map on the Arizona Department of Real Estate airport boundary maps and have your agent check the exact address.
  • Losing negotiation leverage. 48 Sun City West listings cut their price in the latest month. Seller concessions are negotiated, and a weak first offer or counter can leave thousands on the table.

Work with a dedicated full-time local agent: a full-time buyer’s agent if you are buying, or a full-time seller’s agent if you are selling.

Sun City West homes for sale by zip code

Sun City West Arizona real estate covers about 12 square miles of unincorporated Maricopa County in the northwest Valley, next to Surprise, with Grand Avenue (U.S. 60) along its south edge and the Loop 303 to the west.

Sun City West homes for sale: what each part of Sun City West offers

East Sun City West: 85375

The earlier phases from the late 1970s and early 1980s, near Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center and Meeker Boulevard.

West Sun City West: 85375

The later phases toward the Loop 303, with larger floor plans and golf course lots.

Ask us for single-family comps on your exact street before you write an offer on Sun City West homes for sale or set a list price.

Sun City West Arizona real estate neighborhoods to know

Zip codes tell you price. Neighborhoods tell you how it feels to live there. These are the Sun City West Arizona real estate names our agents hear most from buyers.

  • Earlier phases. Single-level homes from the late 1970s near Meeker Boulevard and R.H. Johnson Boulevard.
  • Golf course homes. Homes along the community golf courses, where lot position and views drive price.
  • Later phases. Homes from the late 1980s and 1990s on the west side, with larger floor plans.
  • Condos and patio homes. Single-level condos, townhomes and patio homes with their own HOA budgets and rules.
  • Lakeside and corner lots. A smaller number of homes on the community lakes and larger corner lots.

Every Sun City West Arizona real estate neighborhood above behaves differently when prices soften. Ask us how the last three months of sales played out in the exact community you are considering.

Sun City West Arizona real estate: condos and townhomes

Sun City West condos for sale: resale condos and townhomes, October 2026

The worry: Condo buyers search for average HOA fees in Arizona, but an average says little about one building. The fix: Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and any special assessments before you offer; your condo agent requests them for you.

Sun City West condos and townhomes closed at a $234,900 median on just 9 closed sales last month, with 3.4 months of supply. With a sample that small, one month’s median can swing widely, so we show the closed count beside it and read the 12-month line instead of one month’s change. Before you offer, have a condo specialist review the HOA budget and reserves.

Condo median sale price$234,900on 9 closed sales
Months of supply3.4vs 2.4 for houses
Closed, latest month93 pending
For sale3198.1% of list received

Condo and townhome median sale price: 12-month trend

Sun City West condo and townhome median sale price, latest 12 months (October 2026 report)Monthly values, oldest to latest: Month 1 $250,000, Month 2 $225,000, Month 3 $233,000, Month 4 $215,000, Month 5 $235,000, Month 6 $235,000, Month 7 $225,000, Month 8 $221,250, Month 9 $233,000, Month 10 $244,500, Month 11 $221,250, Latest month $234,900. Closed sales per month, oldest to latest: 9, 7, 7, 7, 11, 14, 15, 10, 13, 4, 10, 9$200K$220K$240K$260K97771114151013410911 mo ago8 mo ago5 mo ago2 mo agoLatestStart: $250KLatest: $234.9K
October 2026 report: condo and townhome median sale price (line) and closed sales (bars) by month over the latest 12 months. The latest month’s $234,900 median rests on 9 closings, so single months swing; read the line, not one point.

Line: median sale price. Bars: closed sales per month.

Our market data: Sun City West condo and townhome closings, latest 12 months.

Sun City West condos and townhomes trade about ten times a month, so one sale can move the median. Each complex has its own HOA, so read the HOA as closely as the unit, and read our guide to Arizona condo financing before you make an offer. We review the budget, reserve fund, rental rules and any special assessments.

Where Sun City West condos and townhomes trade

AreaCommunitiesNote
East Sun City West: 85375Ask us for the current communities in this areaMost condos and patio homes are in the earlier phases near Meeker Boulevard.
West Sun City West: 85375Ask us for the current communities in this areaA smaller number of townhome complexes near the golf courses.

Sun City West condos for sale change week to week, so we share the current condo and townhome communities in each area on request.

How Sun City West compares with its neighbors

Many Sun City West buyers also tour Sun City, Surprise, Peoria and El Mirage before they decide, so we track each of those markets every month alongside Sun City West Arizona real estate. Sun City West is unincorporated, so county services and each property’s own rules often decide the purchase as much as the house.

Selling in one Valley city and buying in another? Timing both sides is where movers lose money. One full-time agent can line up your sale and purchase so you are not carrying two mortgages or rushing into the wrong home. Sun City West Arizona real estate ranges from late-1970s homes to golf course properties.

Buying Sun City West Arizona real estate this fall: a 5-step plan

  1. Set your number from closed sales, not list prices. Sun City West sellers received 97.7% of asking in the latest month. On a $402,000 home that is about $9,200 of room, so build your offer around recent closings on your street.
  2. Pick the zip before the house. Sun City West Arizona real estate prices vary from earlier-phase homes and condos to golf course properties. Narrow your search to the area that fits your plans and budget.
  3. Target homes that have sat. With 90 days on market and pending sales down 23.5%, Sun City West homes for sale that have sat for several weeks are where sellers listen. Our team flags those listings the day they cross that line.
  4. Check jurisdiction lines, HOA rules and school boundaries. Because Sun City West is unincorporated, Maricopa County provides most services, and some addresses with a Sun City West mailing address sit inside Surprise city limits instead. Sun City West is a 55+ age-restricted community under its own rules (HOPA, the Housing for Older Persons Act; see the U.S. Department of Justice Fair Housing Act page). These details change taxes, police, fire and the rules that come with any Sun City West Arizona real estate purchase.
  5. Put a full-time agent on your side. Tell us your goal in 60 seconds with the form below, and a dedicated full-time Sun City West buyer’s agent who works your part of Sun City West gets back to you.

Selling Sun City West Arizona real estate this fall: 4 pricing moves that work

  1. Price for today, not last spring. Over 12 months, the single-family median for Sun City West Arizona real estate moved between $352,500 and $407,500. Pricing above what recent closings support invites price cuts. We price from recent closings near you, not from online estimates.
  2. Win the first two weeks. With 178 Sun City West Arizona real estate listings and 39 pending, buyers compare everything. Photos, repairs and price need to be right on day one.
  3. Know your real competition. Resale houses in Sun City West compete with each other on updates, floor plan and position on a golf course, so price Sun City West Arizona real estate against recent sales in the same phase first.
  4. Negotiate the net, not the price. Concessions can matter as much as the sale price, and a full-time Sun City West listing agent protects the number you actually walk away with.

Sun City West Arizona real estate: age rules, seasonal ownership and investing

Age rules and seasonal ownership

Sun City West is a 55+ age-restricted community under its own rules (HOPA, the Housing for Older Persons Act; see the U.S. Department of Justice Fair Housing Act page). Before you buy, read the age rules, the deed restrictions and the recreation-center membership and fees that come with the property, plus any HOA rules on seasonal use and rentals. If you’re relocating, see our Arizona relocation guide.

Buying to rent or hold

Sun City West Arizona real estate has rental demand, but the community’s age rules, deed restrictions and HOA rental limits set lease terms and minimum lease lengths, so check them before you buy a rental. Before you buy a rental, confirm the HOA rental rules and local licensing for the exact address. Already own one? We offer $99-a-month flat-fee property management, and we help investors plan an Arizona 1031 exchange inside the 45-day and 180-day windows.

Why Sun City West movers choose our team

  • 99 city reports, 15 county guides. Beyond this Sun City West AZ market report, we publish market reports for 99 Arizona cities and communities and all 15 Arizona counties, so your agent sees how Sun City West Arizona real estate compares with every nearby market.
  • Full-time agents only. Never a part-timer, never a call center. Here is why full-time matters.
  • Real numbers, not robot estimates. Pricing in this Sun City West AZ market report comes from actual Sun City West closings, not an automated value. See why online estimates get Arizona homes wrong.
  • Local knowledge. Which phases have the larger floor plans, which lots back to a golf course or a busy road, and which addresses sit outside Sun City West in Surprise: our agents know the earlier phases from the later ones, and price Sun City West Arizona real estate accordingly.

Living in Sun City West: schools, county services and jobs

Sun City West is home to 25,806 residents, according to the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census count for the Sun City West CDP (linked in Sun City West market drivers).

Nearby schools

Source: Arizona State Board of Education FY2025 A-F letter grades, Arizona Department of Education final FY2025 file; school detail on Arizona School Report Cards. Grades served and school ZIPs from the National Center for Education Statistics school search. Verify attendance boundaries with the district.

The worry: Buyers search Arizona school grades, then learn that the closest school is not always the one assigned to an address. The fix: Use the FY2025 grades below as a starting point and confirm the attendance boundary with the district; your buyer’s agent checks it for the exact address.

No graded public school has a Sun City West address in the FY2025 file. Schools that serve Sun City West addresses sit in neighboring cities; ask the district which schools serve a specific address.

High schools. No graded district high school has a Sun City West address in the FY2025 file; ask the district which high school serves a specific address.

Grades are neutral public information and one of many factors a household may weigh. We do not recommend or discourage any area based on school data.

Sun City West crime data and police coverage: October 2026

The worry: A common search is which Arizona city has the lowest crime rate, but city rankings mix different sources and methods. The fix: Read the sourced figures below side by side and look up the exact address; a local buyer’s agent can tour the street with you at different hours.

BAreaVibes crime grade (2024, estimate)
276.9Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) violent per 100,000 (2024)
901.2Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) property per 100,000 (2024)
4,932Maricopa County Sheriff (all areas) reported offenses (2024)

2 public sources cover crime in Sun City West, each with its own method: AreaVibes and FBI Crime Data Explorer. The FBI Crime Data Explorer counts offenses the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office reported; AreaVibes grades the area in its own way. A grade or a rate is not a promise about any street.

Sun City West crime by source, side by side

Each source measures crime differently, so read each column on its own terms rather than against the others.

SourceAreaVibesFBI Crime Data Explorer
What it measuresCrime grade and reported crimes per 100,000 residents, from FBI dataOffenses reported by the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office for all the areas it patrols, not Sun City West alone
Sun City West figureGrade B, from an estimated 1,333 crimes per 100,000 residents (Arizona 2,214; US 2,119); no locally reported count is published for Sun City West2024: 1,159 violent (276.9 per 100,000) and 3,773 property (901.2 per 100,000). 2025 is left out because the published months are incomplete
Period2024 data (estimate)Calendar year 2024
CheckedOctober 12, 2026October 12, 2026

Crime data is one data point; tour the area at different times of day. Your buyer’s agent can walk the street with you at night and on a weekend before you write an offer.

Crime figures checked October 12, 2026. Per-resident rates read higher around retail and commercial blocks, where few people live. Look up any specific address yourself before you decide.

Law enforcement jurisdiction in Sun City West

Sun City West is an unincorporated community in Maricopa County, so it has no city or town police department. Law enforcement comes from the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office. Some addresses with a Sun City West mailing address sit inside Surprise city limits and are policed by Surprise instead, so check which side of the line an address sits on.

The Arizona DPS Highway Patrol patrols the state highways in the area. Sun City West has no city fire department, so fire and emergency medical service depends on the address; ask which fire district or provider covers a specific home before you buy. Sun City West covers about 11.9 square miles of land, per the Census Bureau gazetteer.

Major employers and commute times

Sun City West’s largest employer is health care, centered on Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center, with more jobs across Surprise, Peoria and at Luke Air Force Base. Times below are approx. drive time, no traffic, from Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center (Meeker Boulevard, Sun City West), computed with the public OSRM road router to each employer’s main site in the area. Your rush-hour drive will be longer.

Before you write an offer on Sun City West Arizona real estate, your agent pulls the tax history and checks the commute at the hours you actually drive.

Buying Sun City West Arizona real estate from out of state

Many buyers of Sun City West Arizona real estate are relocating from colder or pricier states. The biggest mistake we see is buying from a photo without knowing the street, the HOA or the commute. Relocating to Sun City West? A local buyer’s agent can tour homes for you on live video and tell you what the listing photos leave out, before you fly in.

Start with the part of Sun City West that fits your plans: the earlier phases near Meeker Boulevard, or the golf course homes to the west. Then compare Sun City West Arizona real estate listings against real closings, not list prices. Read our moving to Arizona guide for climate, costs and timing.

More Sun City West Arizona real estate help from our team

Not every Sun City West Arizona real estate move is a simple house purchase, and each request below gets a dedicated full-time specialist. If you are selling, you get real comps from a full-time agent, not an automated online estimate. Seasonal buyers can compare Sun City West condos for sale with single-family homes, HOA rules and rental limits here and in nearby Sun City and Surprise.

Buying or selling a Sun City West business, with or without the real estate? We work with full-time business brokers who value, market and close with complete confidentiality. Retail, office, industrial, flex and multifamily belong with a full-time commercial agent, not a residential agent who handles one occasionally. For land and acreage, we check zoning, water, utilities and access before you commit, so a great price doesn’t become an unbuildable parcel.

Sun City West and Valley events: October 2026 to spring 2027

Touring Sun City West Arizona real estate listings from out of town? Plan a trip around one of these. Sun City West events are highlighted in green.

Local events (late Oct–Nov 2026)

We checked these on each event’s official site on Oct 21, 2026. Hours and prices can change, so confirm before you go.

  • Fall Fest at Beardsley Park (Sun City West): Starts Thursday, Nov 5, 2026, 7 to 8:30 p.m., with the Chicago Tribute Experience. A Recreation Centers of Sun City West event; see the official site for tickets. Official site
  • Surprise Veterans Day Parade (Bullard Avenue, Surprise): Wednesday, Nov 11, 2026, 10 a.m. to noon. Official site
WhenEventLink
Fri Dec 4, 2026Surprise Party (Surprise)
The City of Surprise holiday celebration with a tree lighting and fireworks at Surprise Community Park, 5 to 9 p.m.
Official site
Sat Dec 12, 2026Peoria Holiday Festival (Peoria)
Tree lighting, music and vendors in Old Town Peoria, 5 to 9 p.m.
Official site
Oct 24, 2026Phoenix Suns home opener
The Suns’ downtown Phoenix arena, vs. Warriors. Home games run through April 9, 2027.
Official site
Oct 25 to Jan 3Arizona Cardinals home games
The Cardinals’ stadium in Glendale: Oct 25, Nov 15, Nov 29, Dec 6, Dec 20 and Jan 3. Week 18 home game vs. 49ers: the weekend of Jan 9 to 10, 2027, with the exact day set by the league after Week 17.
Official site
Fri Apr 2, 2027Arizona Diamondbacks
Home opener Friday, April 2, 2027 vs. the Marlins, at the Diamondbacks’ downtown Phoenix ballpark.
Official site

Dates checked October 11, 2026 on each event’s or team’s official site. Every date above is the one published on that official site.

Why Sun City West Arizona real estate matters in 2026

Sun City West market drivers

These are the forces behind Sun City West Arizona real estate prices this year.

  • Health care close in. Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center sits in Sun City West, our starting point, with Surprise City Hall about 10 minutes away and Luke Air Force Base about 20 (approx. drive time, no traffic, by our routing; see employers and commute times).
  • Unincorporated. Sun City West is not a city, so the Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office and Maricopa County handle police and most services; see police coverage.
  • Community rules. Every Sun City West property comes with recorded age rules, deed restrictions and recreation-center fees, so read them before you make an offer.
  • Grand Avenue and Loop 303. U.S. 60 runs along the south edge and the Loop 303 sits to the west, so the drive to Surprise, Peoria and Phoenix is direct.
  • Built out. Sun City West has almost no vacant land, so resale homes rarely compete with new construction.
  • Population. Sun City West had 25,806 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census count for the Sun City West CDP.

Moving to Sun City West from California, Washington or Texas?

The Census Bureau’s latest State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024, Table 1 (American Community Survey 1-year estimates) counts 52,383 people (±6,890) living in Arizona who lived in California a year earlier, the most from any state, followed by Washington (17,601, ±3,256) and Texas (10,306, ±2,404). These are survey estimates for 2024 with margins of error.

Sun City West versus California. In this Sun City West AZ market report, the single-family median sale price is $402,000. For California, the Census Bureau’s QuickFacts lists a median value of owner-occupied housing units of $734,700 (2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate); that is an owner-reported value, a different measure from a sale price. Sun City West had 25,806 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census count for the Sun City West CDP; California has 39,355,309 in the Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

Retirement income. Arizona does not tax Social Security retirement benefits; the Arizona Department of Revenue lists them among income Arizona law does not tax.

Buying from out of state. A dedicated full-time Sun City West buyer’s agent tours Sun City West Arizona real estate listings for you on live video and checks what listing photos leave out: whether a street sits in the Luke Air Force Base vicinity area or another airport noise or flight-path area, whether a lot backs onto a wash or sits in a mapped floodplain (look up any address on the Flood Control District of Maricopa County floodplain page), what the HOA rules allow, and which school district serves the address, since district lines and city lines differ in Sun City West in Sun City West.

The worry: One of the most searched questions about Sun City West is whether it is a good place to live, and no ranking answers that for one property. The fix: Weigh the price, school, crime and drive-time data on this page, then read our moving to Arizona guide.

Census, Department of Revenue and Flood Control District pages checked October 2026.

How we build this Sun City West Arizona real estate report

Every area-wide number in this Sun City West Arizona real estate report is our market data for Sun City West, reported for single-family homes and for condos and townhomes separately. Zip-level figures return once the current month’s zip data is complete; we do not show older zip numbers next to newer area-wide data. We never publish a number we cannot verify; when a figure is not available, such as a monthly new construction series or price per square foot, we leave it out instead of guessing. Builder prices come from each builder’s own site and change often, and event dates were checked on official sites. We refresh this report every month.

Sun City West Arizona real estate FAQ

What is the median home price in Sun City West, AZ right now?

The median single-family sale price in Sun City West was $402,000 in the latest month of closings, 5.1% higher than $382,500 a year earlier. Condos and townhomes closed at a $234,900 median on 9 sales.

Is Sun City West a buyer’s or seller’s market in October 2026?

Sun City West is a seller’s market. Inventory equals 2.4 months of supply, pending sales fell 23.5% year over year, and sellers received 97.7% of list price.

How long does it take to sell a house in Sun City West?

Single-family homes that closed in the latest month spent 90 days on market, 5 days slower than a year earlier. Pricing right on day one is the biggest factor you control.

How many homes are for sale in Sun City West?

In the latest month, 178 single-family homes and 31 condos and townhomes were for sale in Sun City West, with 95 new single-family listings added during the month.

What zip codes are in Sun City West, AZ?

The ZIP code in our Sun City West market data is 85375. That ZIP also covers parts of Surprise, so check the jurisdiction for any address.

Which school districts serve Sun City West addresses?

The districts with the most graded schools at Sun City West addresses are in the FY2025 Arizona A-F letter grades. Always confirm the district for the exact address before you write an offer.

How many people live in Sun City West?

Sun City West had 25,806 residents in the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census count for the Sun City West CDP.

Is Sun City West, AZ a good place to live?

That depends on what you need from a property and a budget, not on a ranking. This page gives the facts to weigh: a $402,000 single-family median, 2.4 months of supply, FY2025 school grades, sourced crime data and drive times to major employers.

Who pays closing costs in Arizona?

The purchase contract sets which closing costs the buyer pays and which the seller pays, and seller concessions can shift buyer costs to the seller. Ask for an estimated settlement statement before you sign.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Arizona?

It depends on the sale price, the commission you negotiate, any concessions, and your share of closing costs and loan payoffs. Ask a full-time listing agent for a written net sheet built on recent Sun City West closings.

Your next Sun City West move starts with one message

Read this Sun City West Arizona real estate report, then tell us where you are headed. We’ll do the local legwork and protect your money like it is ours. Buying, selling, a condo or a new build, one message puts a full-time agent from our Sun City West team to work for you.

Get started with a dedicated full-time agent

Two quick steps. A full-time local agent who works your part of Sun City West replies personally.

Step 1: what you need
I want to
Step 2: how we reach you

No spam, no auto-drips. We never sell your information.

Do you know anyone looking to buy or sell real estate in Arizona? Share our website with them so they are fully informed.

Call Arizona Homes and Condos Realty at (480) 490-4865 or visit ArizonaHomesandCondos.com.

Arizona $99 per month flat-fee property management

Own a rental in Sun City West? $99/month flat-fee property management

Our approach is simple: full-service Arizona property management for a flat $99 monthly fee, no revenue split, no hidden fees. The $99 flat monthly fee covers tenant communication, rent collection, maintenance coordination, and routine inspections for single-family homes, condos, and townhomes across the Phoenix Valley.

Our fee is a flat $99 a month per property, with no percentage of rent and no hidden fees.

Get my $99 management quote

75BizLoans.com logo

Buying a commercial building or business in Sun City West, or need business funding?

Our preferred commercial/business partner, 75BizLoans.com, arranges business and commercial financing nationwide, up to $100 Million. That includes help with your personal credit score, business credit cards with a 0% introductory rate up to $150,000 that report to your business credit profile, not your personal score, unsecured term loans up to $500,000, and many more options for commercial real estate, investment property and business purchases.

Business and commercial financing only; no primary-residence home loans.

Dedicated full-time local agents • Every Arizona city

Scroll to Top