Greater Phoenix condo and townhome market report

Greater Phoenix Condo Market Report — November 2026 (Homes and Condos)

Last Updated: November 2026, updated monthly.

This Greater Phoenix condo market report tracks condos and townhomes across the metro and in Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, Glendale and Peoria. Use it with our city reports on homes and condos before you buy or sell a home or condo.

Greater Phoenix condo market report key facts

  • The Greater Phoenix condo and townhome median is $320,000, 3.9% lower than a year earlier.
  • 610 condos and townhomes closed, taking 93 days on market.
  • 3,991 are for sale, equal to 6.4 months of supply on our three-month method: a buyer’s market.
  • Scottsdale has the top median ($485,000); Glendale has the lowest ($222,500).
The verdict: Greater Phoenix condo prices are 3.9% lower than a year ago and supply keeps building, so buyers have leverage. Talk to a full-time dedicated condo agent before you write an offer or set a price.
Median sale price$320,000-3.9% vs a year earlier
Days on market9399 the month before
Months of supply5.85.3 the month before
Pending sales368420 the month before

Buying a home or condo? Answer a few quick questions and a full-time local agent replies personally.

TALK TO A FULL-TIME DEDICATED BUYER’S AGENT

Greater Phoenix condo market report snapshot: November 2026

This Greater Phoenix condo market report covers condos and townhomes across Maricopa County. In the latest month of closings, 610 condos and townhomes sold at a $320,000 median, 3.9% lower than $333,000 a year earlier.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$320,000-3.9% vs a year earlier
Closed sales610-5.7% vs a year earlier
Pending sales368420 the month before
New listings1,1381,028 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale3,9913,713 the month before
Days on market9399 the month before
Share of list price received97.2%97.3% the month before
Months of supply5.85.3 the month before

Inventory rose to 3,991 condos and townhomes for sale, up from 3,713 the month before. That equals 5.8 months of supply on the latest month alone and 6.4 months on our three-month average, so the Phoenix condo market leans toward buyers at the metro level. Pending sales slipped to 368 from 420, which points to a slower pace of closings into November.

Year to date, 6,598 condos and townhomes have closed across Greater Phoenix at a $330,000 median. Sellers received 97.2% of list price on average, so most buyers are still negotiating a few points off the asking price.

Greater Phoenix condo market report November 2026: median condo and townhome sale price by city
Greater Phoenix condo market report, November 2026: median condo and townhome sale price by city.

Phoenix condo prices by city: November 2026 comparison

Phoenix condo prices vary widely across the Valley. The table below compares every city in this Greater Phoenix condo market report side by side, using the latest month of closings.

CityMedianVs a year earlierClosedFor saleMonths of supplyDays on market
Greater Phoenix (Maricopa County)$320,000-3.9%6103,9915.893
Phoenix$329,000+2.8%1921,3486.492
Scottsdale$485,000-3.5%1541,0005.7109
Tempe$300,000-8.3%332407.169
Mesa$275,000-2.7%764124.678
Chandler$312,500-13.0%221354.287
Gilbert$350,000-9.1%8855.8111
Glendale$222,500-13.6%241356.589
Peoria$297,500-22.0%16825.370

Swipe to see more →

Months of supply runs from 4.2 in Chandler to 7.1 in Tempe. Under 3 months favors sellers, 3 to 6 is balanced and over 6 favors buyers. Phoenix, Tempe, Glendale sit in buyer’s-market territory for condos and townhomes right now.

Phoenix condo market months of supply by city, November 2026
Phoenix condo market months of supply by city, November 2026.

Scottsdale condos for sale versus the rest of the Valley

Scottsdale condos for sale carry the top median at $485,000, and 1,000 Scottsdale condos and townhomes were for sale. Glendale sits at the other end at $222,500, so the same budget buys very different square footage and amenities across the metro.

Townhomes for sale in Phoenix and nearby cities

Our numbers combine condos and townhomes, because both trade under the same association rules in most communities. Townhomes for sale in Phoenix usually offer an attached garage and a small yard, while many condos share walls on more than one side. Ask a full-time dedicated condo agent which type fits your budget and plans.

Selling a home or condo? Answer a few quick questions and a full-time local agent replies personally.

TALK TO A FULL-TIME DEDICATED LISTING AGENT

Months of supply and buyer’s or seller’s market by city

Months of supply tells you how long the condos and townhomes for sale today would take to sell at the recent pace of closings. In this Greater Phoenix condo market report, we divide active condo and townhome listings at the end of the latest month by the average monthly closed sales over the trailing three months (July, August and September closings). A three-month average smooths out one slow or busy month, so it can differ from the single-month figure in the tables above.

We use the standard thresholds: under 4 months is a seller’s market, 4 to 6 months is balanced, and over 6 months is a buyer’s market.

AreaActive condos and townhomesClosed sales, last 3 monthsAverage closed per monthMonths of supplyMarket type
Greater Phoenix (Maricopa County)3,991665, 582, 610619.06.4Buyer’s market
Phoenix1,348211, 172, 192191.77.0Buyer’s market
Scottsdale1,000153, 140, 154149.06.7Buyer’s market
Tempe24036, 30, 3333.07.3Buyer’s market
Mesa41295, 64, 7678.35.3Balanced market
Chandler13537, 31, 2230.04.5Balanced market
Gilbert8514, 17, 813.06.5Buyer’s market
Glendale13530, 22, 2425.35.3Balanced market
Peoria8217, 17, 1616.74.9Balanced market
  • Greater Phoenix (Maricopa County): 6.4 months of supply, a buyer’s market.
  • Phoenix: 7.0 months of supply, a buyer’s market.
  • Scottsdale: 6.7 months of supply, a buyer’s market.
  • Tempe: 7.3 months of supply, a buyer’s market.
  • Mesa: 5.3 months of supply, a balanced market.
  • Chandler: 4.5 months of supply, a balanced market.
  • Gilbert: 6.5 months of supply, a buyer’s market.
  • Glendale: 5.3 months of supply, a balanced market.
  • Peoria: 4.9 months of supply, a balanced market.

Across Greater Phoenix, 3,991 condos and townhomes are for sale against an average of 619 closings a month, or 6.4 months of supply: a buyer’s market. Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe and Gilbert are buyer’s markets, and Mesa, Chandler, Glendale and Peoria are balanced. None of the eight cities is a seller’s market right now. Every input comes from our own closed-sales and listing counts for homes and condos; we never estimate a missing month.

Phoenix condos and townhomes: November 2026

Phoenix is the largest condo and townhome market in the Valley, from downtown and midtown high-rises to garden-style communities in north Phoenix and Ahwatukee. The Phoenix condo and townhome median was $329,000 in the latest month of closings, 2.8% higher than $320,000 a year earlier. 192 condos and townhomes closed, and 1,348 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$329,000+2.8% vs a year earlier
Closed sales192-13.5% vs a year earlier
Pending sales137143 the month before
New listings366347 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale1,3481,294 the month before
Days on market9299 the month before
Share of list price received97.3%97.4% the month before
Months of supply6.46.1 the month before

On our three-month method, the Phoenix condo and townhome market has 7.0 months of supply, a buyer’s market. Sellers received 97.3% of list price, and the typical sale took 92 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Phoenix homes and condos market report.

Scottsdale condos and townhomes: November 2026

Scottsdale carries the highest condo and townhome prices in our report, led by Old Town, Kierland and the resort corridors. The Scottsdale condo and townhome median was $485,000 in the latest month of closings, 3.5% lower than $502,500 a year earlier. 154 condos and townhomes closed, and 1,000 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$485,000-3.5% vs a year earlier
Closed sales154+4.1% vs a year earlier
Pending sales84108 the month before
New listings294261 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale1,000896 the month before
Days on market109111 the month before
Share of list price received96.7%96.1% the month before
Months of supply5.75.1 the month before

On our three-month method, the Scottsdale condo and townhome market has 6.7 months of supply, a buyer’s market. Sellers received 96.7% of list price, and the typical sale took 109 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Scottsdale homes and condos market report.

Tempe condos and townhomes: November 2026

Tempe condos and townhomes sit close to the university, Tempe Town Lake and the Loop 101 and 202 freeways, so rental rules matter here. The Tempe condo and townhome median was $300,000 in the latest month of closings, 8.3% lower than $327,000 a year earlier. 33 condos and townhomes closed, and 240 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$300,000-8.3% vs a year earlier
Closed sales33-2.9% vs a year earlier
Pending sales1830 the month before
New listings5177 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale240240 the month before
Days on market6966 the month before
Share of list price received97.1%97.6% the month before
Months of supply7.16.9 the month before

On our three-month method, the Tempe condo and townhome market has 7.3 months of supply, a buyer’s market. Sellers received 97.1% of list price, and the typical sale took 69 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Tempe homes and condos market report.

Mesa condos and townhomes: November 2026

Mesa offers some of the lowest condo and townhome prices in the East Valley, with 55+ communities and townhomes near the Loop 202. The Mesa condo and townhome median was $275,000 in the latest month of closings, 2.7% lower than $282,500 a year earlier. 76 condos and townhomes closed, and 412 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$275,000-2.7% vs a year earlier
Closed sales76+5.6% vs a year earlier
Pending sales4139 the month before
New listings129113 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale412382 the month before
Days on market7887 the month before
Share of list price received97.6%97.8% the month before
Months of supply4.64.2 the month before

On our three-month method, the Mesa condo and townhome market has 5.3 months of supply, a balanced market. Sellers received 97.6% of list price, and the typical sale took 78 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Mesa homes and condos market report.

Chandler condos and townhomes: November 2026

Chandler condos and townhomes draw buyers who work along the Price Road corridor and want shorter drives in the South East Valley. The Chandler condo and townhome median was $312,500 in the latest month of closings, 13.0% lower than $359,000 a year earlier. 22 condos and townhomes closed, and 135 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$312,500-13.0% vs a year earlier
Closed sales22-29.0% vs a year earlier
Pending sales1219 the month before
New listings4329 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale135129 the month before
Days on market8782 the month before
Share of list price received98.2%98.6% the month before
Months of supply4.24.0 the month before

On our three-month method, the Chandler condo and townhome market has 4.5 months of supply, a balanced market. Sellers received 98.2% of list price, and the typical sale took 87 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Chandler homes and condos market report.

Gilbert condos and townhomes: November 2026

Gilbert has a small condo and townhome segment, so a few sales can move the median a long way in any month. The Gilbert condo and townhome median was $350,000 in the latest month of closings, 9.1% lower than $385,000 a year earlier. 8 condos and townhomes closed, and 85 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$350,000-9.1% vs a year earlier
Closed sales8+14.3% vs a year earlier
Pending sales47 the month before
New listings2424 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale8579 the month before
Days on market111111 the month before
Share of list price received98.1%98.1% the month before
Months of supply5.85.2 the month before

On our three-month method, the Gilbert condo and townhome market has 6.5 months of supply, a buyer’s market. Sellers received 98.1% of list price, and the typical sale took 111 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Gilbert homes and condos market report.

Glendale condos and townhomes: November 2026

Glendale posts the lowest condo and townhome median in our report, with communities near Arrowhead and the Westgate sports district. The Glendale condo and townhome median was $222,500 in the latest month of closings, 13.6% lower than $257,500 a year earlier. 24 condos and townhomes closed, and 135 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$222,500-13.6% vs a year earlier
Closed sales24-7.7% vs a year earlier
Pending sales1112 the month before
New listings2931 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale135130 the month before
Days on market8976 the month before
Share of list price received98.2%97.5% the month before
Months of supply6.56.3 the month before

On our three-month method, the Glendale condo and townhome market has 5.3 months of supply, a balanced market. Sellers received 98.2% of list price, and the typical sale took 89 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Glendale homes and condos market report.

Peoria condos and townhomes: November 2026

Peoria condos and townhomes are a small, quick-moving segment in the West Valley near Lake Pleasant Parkway and the Loop 101. The Peoria condo and townhome median was $297,500 in the latest month of closings, 22.0% lower than $381,250 a year earlier. 16 condos and townhomes closed, and 82 were for sale.

Condos and townhomesLatest monthChange
Median sale price$297,500-22.0% vs a year earlier
Closed sales16+14.3% vs a year earlier
Pending sales1110 the month before
New listings3520 the month before
Condos and townhomes for sale8265 the month before
Days on market7094 the month before
Share of list price received98.8%98.9% the month before
Months of supply5.34.3 the month before

On our three-month method, the Peoria condo and townhome market has 4.9 months of supply, a balanced market. Sellers received 98.8% of list price, and the typical sale took 70 days. For single-family numbers, schools and neighborhoods, read our full Peoria homes and condos market report.

What this Greater Phoenix condo market report means for buyers

With 5.8 months of supply metro-wide and sellers receiving 97.2% of list price, buyers have more room to negotiate than they did a year ago. Use this Greater Phoenix condo market report to target the cities where supply is highest, then ask for concessions on condos and townhomes that have sat past the typical 93 days on market.

  • Read the association documents first. Arizona law requires condo sellers to provide association information to buyers; see Arizona Revised Statutes 33-1260 for condos and Arizona Revised Statutes 33-1806 for planned communities.
  • Check rental rules. Some associations cap or restrict rentals, which matters for investors and for resale value.
  • Compare dues and reserves. Monthly dues and the reserve study tell you more about future costs than the list price does.
  • Verify the parcel. Look up tax and ownership records on the Maricopa County Assessor’s Office site before you write an offer.
  • Use a specialist. A dedicated buyer’s agent who works condos every day can spot special assessments and litigation in the resale packet.

New to condos? Our Arizona condo buyer guide explains associations, dues and financing step by step.

Condos and townhomes for sale by city in Greater Phoenix, November 2026
Condos and townhomes for sale by city in Greater Phoenix, November 2026.

Buying, selling or renting out a home or condo in Arizona? Answer a few quick questions and a full-time local agent replies personally.

TALK TO A FULL-TIME DEDICATED AGENT

Selling a condo or townhome in Greater Phoenix this fall

Sellers face more competition: 1,138 new condo and townhome listings came on the market metro-wide in the latest month, against 610 closings. Price to the most recent comparable sales in your own community, not to last spring.

Order the association resale packet early, fix small items buyers will flag, and plan for 93 or more days on market. A dedicated seller’s agent can show you comps for your exact building or townhome row.

Phoenix condo market days on market by city, November 2026
Phoenix condo market days on market by city, November 2026.

How we build this Greater Phoenix condo market report

We report condos and townhomes as their own segment, separate from single-family sales, so you see the condo market on its own. Every figure comes from our monthly closed-sales data for each city, cross-checked before we publish. We never estimate or fill a missing number. We refresh this report every month.

Data note: this November 2026 edition uses the latest full month of closings; months of supply by city uses the trailing three months. On this page, median price and closed sales compare with a year earlier, and the other rows compare with the month before. Ask us for year-earlier detail on any city.

Greater Phoenix condo market report FAQ

What is the median condo price in Greater Phoenix in November 2026?

The Greater Phoenix condo and townhome median was $320,000 in the latest month of closings, 3.9% lower than $333,000 a year earlier.

Is Greater Phoenix a buyer’s market for condos right now?

At 6.4 months of supply on our three-month method, Greater Phoenix is a buyer’s market for condos and townhomes. Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe and Gilbert are buyer’s markets; Mesa, Chandler, Glendale and Peoria are balanced. No city in our report is a seller’s market (under 4 months).

Which city has the highest condo prices in Greater Phoenix?

Scottsdale has the highest condo and townhome median in our report at $485,000. Glendale has the lowest at $222,500.

How long do condos take to sell in Greater Phoenix?

Condos and townhomes took 93 days on market metro-wide in the latest month, compared with 99 days the month before.

How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Greater Phoenix?

3,991 condos and townhomes were for sale across Maricopa County, up from 3,713 the month before.

How often is this condo market report updated?

We update this Greater Phoenix condo market report every month with the latest full month of closings for the metro and each city.

More condo and city market reports

Compare this report with the Maricopa County homes and condos guide and each city report: Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, Glendale, Peoria.

Your next condo or townhome move starts with one message

Tell us the city, budget and timing, and a full-time dedicated condo agent will send you current condo and townhome comps for your building or community.

Buying, selling or renting out a home or condo in Arizona? Answer a few quick questions and a full-time local agent replies personally.

TALK TO A FULL-TIME DEDICATED AGENT

Do you know anyone looking to buy or sell real estate in Arizona? Share our website with them so they are fully informed.

Call Arizona Homes and Condos Realty at (480) 490-4865 or visit ArizonaHomesandCondos.com.

Dedicated full-time local agents • Every Arizona city

Talk to a full-time dedicated agent

Arizona homes and condos in every city. Tell us the details below and a full-time local agent replies personally. Fields marked * are required.

Your contact info

Or call (480) 490-4865

Scroll to Top